Select Page

Sun Pharma’s Share Price Target: 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

Sun Pharma’s Share Price Target: 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

In this post, we will discuss Sun Pharma’s share price target for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030. Sun Pharma is a leading brand in the pharmaceutical industry, and it was the first Indian pharmaceutical company to reach a global revenue of $5 billion. As per AIOCD AWACS March 2022 data, Sun Pharma’s market share increased to 8.34% on a MAT basis from 8.17% in the previous year. The worldwide pharmaceutical market was estimated to be worth US$1.4 trillion in 2021 and is anticipated to increase at a CAGR of 3-6% to reach US$1.8 trillion by 2026.
According to SMSRC data for February 2022, Sun Pharma ranks No. 1 by prescription with 11 different categories of doctors. In India, the company launched 77 new products, extending its new product launch momentum.

About Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 

Incorporated in 1993. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, along with its subsidiaries and associates (collectively, “Sun Pharma”), is among the leading specialty generic pharmaceutical companies in the world and the largest pharmaceutical company in India. It is the 4th largest specialty generic pharmaceutical company globally and the 8th largest generic pharmaceutical company in the US. The company’s global presence is supported by a large manufacturing infrastructure and facilities spread across many nations and approved by multiple regulatory agencies, coupled with a multicultural workforce comprising over 50 nationalities.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has development and manufacturing capabilities for a wide range of dosage forms, including injectables, sprays, ointments, creams, liquids, drug delivery systems, tablets, and capsules, as well as for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates. The company’s global product portfolio comprises branded generics, pure generics, innovative specialty products, and APIs. If you want to know more about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd., visit their website at www.sunpharma.com.

Sun Pharma Ltd Financials

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue39,576.0034,333.6633,473.4830,091.4027,254.30
Total Revenue Growth (%)15.272.5711.2410.41(14.65)
Total Expenses30,527.8627,228.1528,203.2525,066.8222,824.82
Total Expenses Growth (%)12.12(3.46)12.519.82(0.26)
Profit after Tax (PAT)3,272.732,903.823,764.932,665.422,161.55
PAT Growth (%)12.70(22.87)41.2523.31(68.96)
Operating Profit Margin (%)23.7321.6316.9719.1918.72
Net Profit Margin (%)8.468.6611.469.178.18
Basic EPS (₹)13.6012.1015.7011.109.00
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets69,799.8767,666.7368,252.4664,693.8164,302.80
Total Assets Growth (%)3.15(0.86)5.500.614.71
Total Liabilities18,733.7618,186.9019,127.7719,971.2122,318.08
Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.01(4.92)(4.22)(10.52)6.38
Total Equity51,066.1149,479.8349,124.6944,722.6041,984.72
Total Equity Growth (%)3.210.729.846.523.84
Net Worth51,066.1149,479.8349,124.6944,722.6041,984.72
Current Ratio (x)2.041.892.021.791.59
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.020.070.170.240.26
Contingent Liabilities7,057.737,508.959,316.479,388.43
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)6.816.248.316.435.67
Return on Capital Employed (%)17.4414.0610.6011.7811.13
Return on Assets (%)4.684.295.514.123.36
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)88.8851.2418.4110.059.56
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.2949.5048.1144.9241.07
Price to Earnings (x)67.1149.5022.4743.2955.25
Price to Book (x)4.573.091.872.783.12
EV/EBITDA (x)19.3015.3611.7316.4919.01
EBITDA Margin (%)29.2827.8423.2225.2224.40
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue16,543.9012,953.4314,042.8511,574.6510,134.29
Total Revenue Growth (%)27.72(7.76)21.3214.2123.60
Total Expenses14,416.5110,711.0010,789.859,640.828,903.54
Total Expenses Growth (%)34.60(0.73)11.928.288.37
Profit after Tax (PAT)(99.99)2,139.703,211.14816.60305.64
PAT Growth (%)(104.67)(33.37)293.23167.18
Operating Profit Margin (%)16.1319.5229.2124.0117.97
Net Profit Margin (%)(0.64)16.7125.627.923.39
Basic EPS (₹)(0.40)8.9213.403.401.30
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets40,765.4838,998.8338,410.3337,714.1336,791.81
Total Assets Growth (%)4.531.531.852.518.63
Total Liabilities16,177.5313,958.6714,014.1114,870.5214,469.20
Total Liabilities Growth (%)15.90(0.40)(5.76)2.7712.54
Total Equity24,587.9525,040.1624,396.2222,843.6122,322.61
Total Equity Growth (%)(1.81)2.646.802.336.24
Net Worth24,587.9525,040.1624,396.2222,843.6122,322.61
Current Ratio (x)0.961.451.070.840.76
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.200.260.240.260.30
Contingent Liabilities3,811.823,564.253,863.625,549.821,186.57
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)(0.40)8.5413.163.571.36
Return on Capital Employed (%)8.208.1513.4510.126.68
Return on Assets (%)(0.24)5.488.362.160.83
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.969.738.974.584.17
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.3932.8232.6227.3124.47
Price to Earnings (x)(2,500.00)67.1126.32140.85400.00
Price to Book (x)8.935.733.465.035.32
EV/EBITDA (x)57.9048.4921.2239.8059.58
EBITDA Margin (%)24.8024.1033.6929.3823.38

Important Note: These price targets for “Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited” are only for reference purposes. Short-term and long-term Sun Pharma Limited stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only valid if there are positive market sentiments; any uncertainties in the company or global market condition are not covered in this analysis.

Sun Pharma’s share price target for 2023

Sun Pharma is among the leading specialty generic pharmaceutical companies in the world and the largest pharmaceutical company in India. Its consolidated topline growth for FY 2021–22 was 15.6%, recording a strong recovery compared to the low single-digit growth recorded in FY 2020–21. Most of the company’s businesses have shown good growth for the year. Global consolidated revenues increased by 15.6%. The profitability of the company has also improved; EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, & amortization) grew by 23.6% to  ₹ 10,100 crore.

EBITDA margins have improved from 24.80% in FY 2020–21 to 26.5% in FY 2021–22. The improvement in EBITDA margins was driven by a combination of strong top-line growth across markets, ramp-ups in global specialty revenues, and continued focus on cost optimization and efficiency improvement measures, but was partly counterbalanced by a reversal of savings related to branding, promotion, and travel expenses witnessed in FY 2020–21.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 1,200₹ 1,250

RELATED POST

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price Targets 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030 & 2040

This post is about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.’s share price targets in the coming years. India has the most pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities. The Indian Pharmaceutical Industry is now ranked third in terms of drug READ MORE

Sun Pharma share’s price target for 2024

Over the last two decades, Sun Pharma has established itself as a leading player in the generics market in the US, the world’s largest pharmaceutical market. As per the IQVIA database, it is the 8th largest generic pharmaceutical company in the US and is ranked 2nd by prescriptions in the US dermatology market. The company is rapidly expanding its presence in the specialty-branded market, with dermatology, ophthalmology, and oncology serving as key target segments. The US business accounted for about 30% of consolidated revenues in FY 2021–22.

Revenue in the US grew by nearly 13% to ₹ 11,400 crore and accounted for nearly 30% of its consolidated revenue for FY22. Specialty sales continued to gain traction in the US. While the generics business was facing a decline in prices, Sun Pharma has been able to partially offset this through new launches and an efficient supply chain.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 1,400₹ 1,500

Sun Pharma share’s price target for 2025

Sun Pharma is one of the top Indian pharmaceutical manufacturers in Western Europe, Canada, Israel, Japan, Australia, and New Zealand. Modern drugs are widely used in many areas, mainly due to government-run healthcare or widespread private insurance coverage for pharmaceuticals.
If we look at the company’s Emerging Markets (EM) sales, they grew by 16% to ₹ 6,700 crore and contributed about 18% to the consolidated revenue. As a result, large markets such as Russia, Brazil, and Romania posted strong double-digit growth in their local currencies. This shows the strong presence of the company in these countries and can lead to a sharp increase in sales in the future.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 1,600₹ 1,700

Sun Pharma’s share price target for 2026

Sun Pharma is one of India’s top ten consumer healthcare companies, with operations in about 20 emerging markets. It is one of the top consumer health franchisees in India, and its portfolio includes iconic brands like Revital, Volini, and Abzorb. In India, Sun Pharma’s consumer healthcare products have a strong distribution reach across pharmacies, retail stores, and online e-commerce platforms.

The company has among the highest sales per medical representative (MR) ratios in India’s pharmaceutical sector. The company’s Medical representatives are well trained & scientifically oriented, with a strong performance record. Revenue from the India Formulations business grew by 23.4% to ₹ 12,700 crore, driven by growth across most of the company’s therapies.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 1,810₹ 1,950

Sun Pharma share’s price target for 2027

The management of the company has also expanded its operations by acquiring other companies. In line with this, the company expanded its OTC presence in Romania after the end of the financial year through Sun Pharma’s acquisition of Fitterman Pharma’s Euractive OTC portfolio. It is the number one brand in its category, and the portfolio includes food supplements, including minerals, vitamins, and auxiliaries; cosmetics; and medical devices used to maintain the health of the urinary tract.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 2,070₹ 2,200

Sun Pharma’s share price target for 2028

In other markets around the world, Sun Pharma offers a growing product line that includes injectables, hospital products, and retail products. It has local manufacturing footprints in Canada, Israel, Japan, Australia, and Hungary and has a distribution-based business model focused on the development and commercialization of complex generics to achieve long-term profitability.
If we talk about the company’s performance in these markets, its sales increased by 11% to  5,400 crore, which is about 14% of the total revenue. Growth in Vickery was driven by higher sales in Western Europe and a ramp-up in sales of Illumia in Australia and Japan.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 2,350₹ 2,500

Sun Pharma’s share price target for 2030

Research and Development plays a very important role in any pharmaceutical company. Coming to Sun Pharma, it has strong research and development (R&D) capabilities, an efficient and vertically integrated business, and a skilled team to enable the company to deliver high-quality products at affordable prices trusted by customers and patients in over 100 countries. enables it to be distributed. The company has multiple R&D centers and a strong R&D team, which enables the development of new products for various markets globally. The company remains disciplined in identifying future R&D projects for the US generics market, and is focused on the development of complex products. Investments in developing the long-term specialty pipeline are expected to continue, and R&D investments are expected to increase as clinical trials for specialty products gain traction.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 3,000₹ 3,350

ALSO READ

Best Stock To Buy During Covid Pandemic 

As you must be seeing in the news right now, the Covid pandemic is knocking again in the world. We have seen earlier that the impact of the Covid epidemic falls on every sector of the economy. READ MORE

Recommendations: Invest in Sun Pharma stock or sell it?

Pharmaceutical markets (including India) will continue to be the main growth drivers globally for the pharmaceutical industry given their emphasis on improving access to healthcare, rising per capita income, and increasing insurance coverage. However, efforts to control overall healthcare budgets, especially in large markets like China (which accounts for 48% of pharmaceutical markets), are likely to slow down overall growth for pharmaceutical markets.

As per the latest data, the potential of Sun Pharma’s stock and its market environment have been bullish in the last year. As per the analysis, there will be a positive trend in the future, and Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. shares can be a safe investment option to make money. But you cannot expect high returns. You should consider other stocks for higher returns.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio of Sun Pharma is 60.15.

Sun Pharma share price saw a 52 week high of ₹ 1070.80 and 52 week low of 776.30.

As per the latest data, the potential of Sun Pharma's stock and its market environment have been bullish in the last year. As per the analysis, there will be a positive trend in the future, and Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. shares can be a safe investment option to make money. But you cannot expect high returns. You should consider other stocks for higher returns.

Sun Pharma share can be quickly analysed on following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 60.15
  • Price to Book Ratio: 4.83
  • Dividend Yield: 0.97%
  • EPS: ₹ 17.11

 

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT