Select Page

HDFC Bank Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030 and 2040

HDFC Bank Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030 and 2040

The share price target for HDFC Bank in the coming years is the subject of this article. Banking is one of the most fascinating and profitable industries to invest in. It has been a key part of the Indian economy for a very long time and will probably continue to be for a very long time. The Indian banking industry has many attractive stocks, HDFC Bank being one of them. Choose HDFC Bank if you want to invest money in banking stocks.

About HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank was incorporated in 1994. As of April 2021, It is the tenth largest bank in the world by market value and the largest private sector bank in terms of assets in India. With a market valuation of $122.50 billion on the Indian stock exchanges, it is the third-largest firm. The goods and services offered by HDFC Bank include wholesale banking, retail banking, treasury, credit cards, personal loans, loans against property, consumer durable loans, lifestyle loans, and loans for automobiles and two-wheelers.

As of June 30, 2022, the bank’s distribution network had 6,378 branches across 3,203 cities. If you want to know more, visit www.hdfcbank.com.

HDFC Bank Financials

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Income1,67,695.401,55,885.271,47,068.271,24,107.791,01,344.45
Total Income Growth (%)7.58%6%18.50%22.46%17.64%
Provisions & Contingencies30,647.7429,779.6724,598.5220,254.7316,474.90
Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)2.91%21.06%21.45%22.94%36.51%
Profit after Tax (PAT)38,052.7531,833.2127,253.9522,332.4318,510.02
PAT Growth (%)19.76%16.71%21.61%20.93%21.41%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.64%3.85%3.79%3.97%3.88%
Net Profit Margin (%)27.99%24.76%22.30%21.23%21.70%
Basic EPS (₹)68.7757.8849.8483.3371.73
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Advances14,20,942.2811,85,283.5210,43,670.88869,222.66700,033.84
Advances Growth (%)19.88%13.57%20.07%24.17%19.57%
Deposits15,58,003.0313,33,720.8811,46,207.139,22,502.687,88,375.14
Deposits Growth (%)16.82%16.36%24.25%17.01%22.58%
Total Equity2,48,046.582,10,442.951,76,935.351,54,174.451,09,955.46
Total Equity Growth (%)17.87%18.94%14.76%40.22%19.41%
Gross NPA (%)
Net NPA (%)
Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)
Contingent Liabilities14,00,197.649,75,280.6611,30,474.0610,25,125.318,75,776.97
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)15.38%15.17%15.45%14.53%16.88%
Return on Assets (%)1.79%1.76%1.72%1.72%1.67%
Cost to Income (%)42.31%41.55%39.18%38.63%39.86%
Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.40%7.14%7.72%8.13%7.73%
Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)2.75%3.29%3.93%4.15%3.84%
Price to Earnings (x)21.4625.9117.3628.2526.53
Price to Book (x)3.303.922.684.114.48
Price to Sales (x)6.006.403.876.005.76
Operating Profit Margin (%)4.70%3.51%1.97%3.32%2.93%
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Income1,57,263.021,46,063.121,38,073.471,16,597.9495,461.66
Total Income Growth (%)7.67%5.79%18.42%22.14%16.98%
Provisions & Contingencies27,115.9526,245.3122,492.2318,671.5715,138.06
Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)3.32%16.69%20.46%23.34%35.37%
Profit after Tax (PAT)36,961.3631,116.5326,257.3221,078.1717,486.73
PAT Growth (%)18.78%18.51%24.57%20.54%20.19%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.48%3.71%3.67%3.87%3.76%
Net Profit Margin (%)28.93%25.74%22.86%21.29%21.79%
Basic EPS (₹)66.8056.5848.0178.6567.76
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Advances13,68,820.9311,32,836.639,93,702.888,19,401.226,58,333.09
Advances Growth (%)20.83%14%21.27%24.47%18.71%
Deposits15,59,217.4413,35,060.2211,47,502.299,23,140.937,88,770.64
Deposits Growth (%)16.79%16.34%24.30%17.04%22.55%
Total Equity2,40,092.942,03,720.831,70,986.031,49,206.351,06,295.00
Total Equity Growth (%)17.85%19.14%14.60%40.37%18.82%
Gross NPA (%)1.17%1.32%1.26%1.36%1.30%
Net NPA (%)0.32%0.40%0.36%0.39%0.40%
Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)18.90%18.79%18.52%17.11%14.82%
Contingent Liabilities13,95,442.309,71,097.6011,28,953.4010,24,715.128,75,488.23
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)15.39%15.27%15.35%14.12%16.45%
Return on Assets (%)1.78%1.78%1.71%1.69%1.64%
Cost to Income (%)41.05%40.37%38.52%38.41%39.62%
Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.17%6.91%7.50%7.95%7.54%
Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)2.69%3.20%3.83%4.07%3.77%
Price to Earnings (x)22.0826.5318.0229.9428.09
Price to Book (x)3.404.042.764.234.62
Price to Sales (x)6.386.814.126.376.12
Operating Profit Margin (%)5.83%4.89%2.60%3.48%2.82%

Important Note: These price targets of “HDFC Bank Limited ” are only for reference purpose only, short-term and long-term HDFC Bank stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only if there are positive market sentiments, and any uncertainties in the company or global market condition is not covered in this analysis. 

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2023

HDFC Bank has evolved as a brand in the banking industry. The bank has attained this position by providing unwavering service to its customers. If we analyze the bank’s performance over the past year, it has performed well, as indicated. Bank assets’ quality continues to remain healthy and among the best in the industry. The bank balance sheet increased by 18.8% to 36,961.3 crore. GNPA decreased to 1.17% from 1.32%. ROA (average return) was a healthy 2.03%, and ROE was a healthy 16.9%. If we talk about stock price predictions for this year, then this will touch ₹ 1,700.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2023₹ 1,680₹ 1,700

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2024

The bank has lined up exciting launches in the coming months with offerings that not only make banking simpler but also augment the experience through value-added services. The Bank Mobile Banking app is undergoing a massive rewrite with a refreshed UI and UX focusing on journey simplification for the customer. This will help the bank compete with other banks in the market.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2024₹ 1,800₹ 1,850

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2025

As we know, technology plays a vital role in any business. The banking system is heavily reliant on technology. HDFC Bank continuously invests in technology, which enables it to sustain present customers and attract new ones. The future growth of banking products depends only on technology, and HDFC mostly understands these things. If we predict the stock price in 2025, you can hold the first target of ₹ 1,950 and the second target of ₹ 2,000.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2025₹ 1,950₹ 2,000

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2026

As the financial services industry rapidly adopts and implements digitization, HDFC Bank’s innovative mindset is helping it develop new capabilities. Through the Digital Factory, Enterprise Factory, and Enterprise IT, the Bank has enhanced its products, capabilities, and efficiencies and continues to improve the anywhere banking experience for its customers.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2026₹ 2,050₹ 2,100

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2027

HDFC Bank continues to be a leading player in the payments ecosystem, with a leading presence and market share in the issuing, acceptance, and consumer finance businesses. The Issuance business offers a wide range of payment solutions to customers across segments. The Bank has significantly increased Credit Cards, Debit Cards, Prepaid Cards, PayZapp Wallet, EMI, and EPI/Direct Pay. If we talk about the stock price target, then the first target will be ₹ 2,150, and the second can be ₹ 2,250.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2027₹ 2,150₹ 2,250

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2028

The bank has expanded its business by acquiring and partnering with a global technology leader in user experience. It is also important that the bank has a long-term vision to improve its core banking and mobile channel experiences. All these help HDFC Bank provide better services to its customers. Many experts estimate that HDFC Bank may have a target of ₹ 2,300 by 2028 and another target of ₹ 2,400 by 2028.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2028₹ 2,300₹ 2,400

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2030

The bank has created a project called Project Future Ready to catalyse, create, and capture the next wave of growth. HDFC Bank had clearly defined the following as growth engines: retail property, commercial (MSME) and rural banking, corporate banking, government and institutional banking, wealth management, and branch banking, through distribution channels of tele-sales-driven payments, services, and relationships, and digital marketing.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2030₹ 2,750₹ 2,850

HDFC Bank Share Price Target for 2040

HDFC Bank already has a huge opportunity with the low penetration of banking services in the country. To expand its business, the bank has launched various products from time to time, and this is expected to continue in the future. Over the years, HDFC Bank has established itself as a brand. If we talk about the stock price until 2040, then the first target can be around ₹ 5,800 and the second target can be around ₹ 6,000.

YearFirst Target Second Target
2040₹ 5,800₹ 6,000

ALSO READ

SBI Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

This post is about SBI’s share price target in the upcoming years. If you are planning to invest your money in banking stocks, then State Bank of India shares can be one of the best options available to you. READ MORE

HDFC Bank share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2030, and 2040 are shown in the table below. 

YearFirst Target Second Target
2023₹ 1,680₹ 1,700
2024₹ 1,800₹ 1,850
2025₹ 1,950₹ 2,000
2026₹ 2,050₹ 2,100
2027₹ 2,150₹ 2,250
2028₹ 2,300₹ 2,400
2030₹ 2,750₹ 2,850
2040₹ 5,800₹ 6,000

Recommendations: Invest in HDFC Bank stock or sell it?

The banking industry in India has been expanding quickly. In actuality, it has experienced the fastest growth in the globe. According to present data, HDFC Bank’s shares and potentially its market environment have been in a bullish cycle in the last 12 months. According to analysts, there will be a positive trend in the future, and HDFC Bank shares may be a good investment to make money. Since this share has a positive outlook, we recommend including it in your portfolio.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio (price-earnings ratio) of HDFC Bank is 20.33.

HDFC Bank share price saw a 52-week high of 1,722.10 and a 52-week low of 1271.60.

The first target of HDFC Bank's share price can be at or below ₹ 1,800 and the second one is at or below ₹ 1,850 in 2024.

The first target for HDFC Bank's share price in the next five years is ₹ 2,300, and the second target is ₹ 2,400.

In the next 7 years, the first target for HDFC Bank's share price can be ₹ 2,750, and the second is ₹ 2,850.

HDFC Bank shares can go up to ₹  6,000 by the year 2040.

As per the forecast data of HDFC Bank, the stock price will have a positive trend in the future, which can make the stock good for investment and money-making.

HDFC Bank's share price can be quickly analyzed on the basis of the following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 20.33
  • Price to Sales ratio: 6.00
  • Price to Book Ratio: 3.60
  • EPS: ₹ 78.62

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT