Select Page

TCS Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

TCS Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

In this post, we will discuss TCS (Tata Consulting Services) share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2027, 2028, and 2030. If you want to invest your money in an IT company, then TCS can be a good option. TCS stock is counted among the best stocks in India. In this post, we will try to explain to you the future stock target data of TCS company.

About TCS

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), a company that was founded in 1995 and has its headquarters in Mumbai, India, provides IT services, consulting, and business solutions. The consulting industry as well as the sales of hardware and software licences are among the primary goods and revenue streams for Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. With a market valuation of 1,253,554 crore, it is the second-largest Indian company and one of the most valuable IT service brands globally. Part of the Tata Group, it works in 150 locations across 46 nations.

For FY 2022, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Revenue of ₹ 1,95,772 Crore, up 17.01 % from last year Total Revenue of ₹ 1,67,311 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of ₹ 38,327 Crore in the FY 2021-22.

TCS Financials

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue1,95,772.001,67,311.001,61,541.001,50,774.001,26,746.00
Total Revenue Growth (%)17.013.577.1418.963.73
Total Expenses1,44,085.001,22,333.001,19,293.001,09,211.0092,654.00
Total Expenses Growth (%)17.782.559.2317.875.68
Profit after Tax (PAT)38,327.0032,430.0032,340.0031,472.0025,826.00
PAT Growth (%)18.180.282.7621.86(1.76)
Operating Profit Margin (%)27.3627.7827.5028.5127.73
Net Profit Margin (%)19.9819.7520.6021.4820.97
Basic EPS (₹)103.6286.7186.1983.05134.19
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets141,514.00130,759.00120,899.00114,943.00106,296.00
Total Assets Growth (%)8.238.165.188.132.95
Total Liabilities51,668.0043,651.0036,150.0025,044.0020,766.00
Total Liabilities Growth (%)18.3720.7544.3520.6024.56
Total Equity89,846.0087,108.0084,749.0089,899.0085,530.00
Total Equity Growth (%)3.142.78(5.73)5.11(1.21)
Net Worth89,846.0087,108.0084,749.0089,899.0085,530.00
Current Ratio (x)2.562.913.334.174.56
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Contingent Liabilities2,298.001,821.002,124.004,516.004,088.00
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)42.9937.5238.4435.1830.33
Return on Capital Employed (%)52.9147.2146.0044.9738.59
Return on Assets (%)27.0824.8026.7427.3824.29
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)72.8077.9946.72210.91656.62
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.271.18129.81127.42115.81
Price to Earnings (x)35.7136.3621.1423.8721.10
Price to Book (x)15.3513.608.138.396.39
EV/EBITDA (x)23.6723.4914.4516.8414.87
EBITDA Margin (%)29.7630.2629.7529.9129.37
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue1,67,827.001,41,363.001,39,388.001,30,797.001,03,159.00
Total Revenue Growth (%)18.721.426.5726.796.06
Total Expenses1,18,104.0099,243.0097,397.0090,092.0071,228.00
Total Expenses Growth (%)19.001.908.1126.486.00
Profit after Tax (PAT)38,187.0030,960.0033,260.0030,065.0025,241.00
PAT Growth (%)23.34(6.92)10.6319.116.71
Operating Profit Margin (%)31.3131.3732.5433.1832.82
Net Profit Margin (%)23.8122.7725.3324.4025.92
Basic EPS (₹)103.2482.7888.6479.34131.15
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets121,263.00109,381.00104,975.0099,500.0091,056.00
Total Assets Growth (%)10.864.205.509.271.45
Total Liabilities44,090.0034,587.0030,607.0020,602.0015,190.00
Total Liabilities Growth (%)27.4813.0048.5635.6329.43
Total Equity77,173.0074,794.0074,368.0078,898.0075,866.00
Total Equity Growth (%)3.180.57(5.74)4.00(2.76)
Net Worth77,173.0074,794.0074,368.0078,898.0075,866.00
Current Ratio (x)2.492.923.34.184.85
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Contingent Liabilities2,050.001,609.001,869.004,721.008,355.00
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)49.4841.3944.7238.1033.27
Return on Capital Employed (%)60.2352.7552.7950.7141.50
Return on Assets (%)31.4928.3031.6830.2127.72
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)110.5685.1257.52240.441,065.37
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.391.27125.08123.78106.91
Price to Earnings (x)35.8438.0220.5825.0021.60
Price to Book (x)17.7315.729.199.517.17
EV/EBITDA (x)25.2125.6514.9417.4016.10
EBITDA Margin (%)33.5133.6134.6034.5734.52

Important Note: These price targets for “Tata Consulting Services” are only for reference purposes. Short-term and long-term TCS stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only valid if there are positive market sentiments; any uncertainties in the company or global market condition are not covered in this analysis.

TCS Share Price Target for 2023

If we analyze the company’s performance, we can see that in FY 2022, the company reached a revenue milestone of $25 billion, expanding strongly by 15.9%, and adding an all-time high of $3.5 billion in additional revenues. Even more pleasingly, this growth was accompanied with an operating margin of 25.3% that leads the industry. The business has expanded more than four times since the beginning of the previous decade, easily outpacing its biggest international rivals.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 3,730₹ 3,850

TCS Share Price Target for 2024

As we all know, digital transformation is now an integral part of the functioning of enterprises, governments, and societies. TCS continues to play a critical role in this transformation, helping clients embrace new technologies, initially to cope with the crisis, and since then, to innovate at scale and grow their businesses.

TCS ranked #1 in customer satisfaction in the largest survey of European businesses by Whitelane Research for the ninth consecutive year, covering 1,800 CxOs from top IT spending companies in Europe. TCS’ overall satisfaction score was 84%, with the lead over the nearest competitor expanding to 4 percentage points vs. 1 percentage point in the prior year

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 4,200₹ 4,350

TCS Share Price Target for 2025

Data and artificial intelligence are today’s crucial differentiators for businesses. TCS invests in research and innovation to help its clients stay one step ahead of the competition. It does this by leveraging the ecosystem’s intellectual capital as well as that of the company itself through its Co-Innovation Network, which is made up of top academic institutions and start-ups developing cutting-edge technologies. AI-powered products and platforms that provide customers with actionable intelligence are another way that business insights and foresight are crystallized.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 4,700₹ 4,820

TCS Share Price Target for 2026

As it looks ahead to the future, the company goes back to a key pillar of its strategy: customer centricity. The company’s structure, its investments in new capabilities and intellectual property, its delivery models, and its contracting structures have all been shaped by its clients’ needs. The company’s new organizational structure is designed to make every client continue to feel deeply valued and to leverage TCS’ rich set of capabilities and contextual knowledge to transform, grow, and build better futures. TCS is transitioning in the coming years from pursuing possibilities to molding those opportunities through size and continuously increasing its transformation skills.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 5,100₹ 5,300

TCS Share Price Target for 2027

The change in technology consumption reflects the prevailing trends in the economy. Recent events have accelerated digital adoption, put the spotlight on supply chain resilience, and added urgency to the sustainability imperative. Each of these represents an opportunity that can contribute towards the growth of not only a TCS company and, of course, the ecosystem as a whole.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 5,580₹ 5,760

TCS Share Price Target for 2028

Several experts predict digital marketing will become the most significant business in the coming years. Services related to the IT sector are also in high demand. To satisfy demand and expand our business in the last few years, TCS has acquired many other small companies related to the software and IT industries. That helped the company increase its business rapidly.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 6,000₹ 6,300

ALSO READ

Trident Share Price Target For 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030

Trident Limited is the flagship Company of Trident Group, a USD 3+ billion Indian business conglomerate and a global player which is headquartered in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. READ MORE

TCS Share Price Target for 2030

It is said that AI is the future, and there is no doubt that technology companies are working in this direction. TCS is one of them. 2030 will be the year of AI, and it will be an opportunity for companies like TCS, whose growth will be very fast during this time. The share prices of technology companies will also touch new heights.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 7,000₹ 7,400

TCS share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030 are shown in the table below. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 3,730₹ 3,850
2024₹ 4,200₹ 4,350
2025₹ 4,700₹ 4,820
2026₹ 5,100₹ 5,300
2027₹ 5,580₹ 5,760
2028₹ 6,000₹ 6,300
2030₹ 7,000₹ 7,400

Recommendations: Invest in TCS stock or sell it?

The TCS share price has performed well over the last year and could continue to do so in the future. As you can see above, TCS has a reasonable share price that is expected to increase because of its high stake in the business industry. As per our stock analyst, there will be a positive trend in the future, and the TCS shares might be good for investing to make money. There is an excellent demand for IT services in India and overseas. If you are looking for stocks with good returns, TCS can be a profitable investment option.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio of TCS is 32.03.

TCS share price saw a 52-week high of 3,854.10 and a 52-week low of 2,926.10.

The first target of TCS's share price can be at or below ₹ 4,200 and the second one is at or below ₹ 4,350 in 2024.

The first target for TCS's share price in the next five years is ₹ 6,000, and the second target is ₹ 6,300.

In the next 7 years, the first target for TCS's share price can be ₹ 7,000, and the second is ₹ 7,400.

If we analyze the present data of the company, then the company is expected to grow well in the future and is capable of giving good returns to its investors. TCS shares have a positive outlook for the future and are good for investment purposes.

TCS's share price can be quickly analyzed on the basis of the following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 32.03
  • Price to Sales Ratio: 7.14
  • Price to Book Ratio: 14.34
  • Dividend Yield: 1.21%
  • EPS: 111.18

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT