Select Page

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO will open on August 24 and close on August 28, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 308.88 crore through this public offering, consisting of 31,200,000 shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 94 to ₹ 99 per share.

Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited (“the Company”)

Incorporated in 1986. Vishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited is an ISO 9001:2015 certified integrated engineering, procurement, and construction (“EPC”) company with experience in the design and construction of various infrastructure projects for the Central and State Governments, autonomous bodies, and private bodies across 9 States and 1 Union Territory in India.

The company’s principal business operations are broadly divided into four categories:

  1. Water Supply Projects (“WSP”);
  2. Railway Projects; 
  3. Road projects and
  4. Irrigation Network Projects

They have design and engineering, procurement, project management, and quality management teams, along with a fleet of four hundred and eighty-four (484) construction equipment and vehicles. Its in-house teams deliver its projects from design to completion. This reduces its dependency on third parties for key materials such as ready-mix concrete, stone aggregates, bitumen, and services such as design and engineering, transportation, and logistics required in the development and construction of its projects.

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for the purchase of equipment/machinery.
  • Funding the working capital requirements of the company.
  • General corporate purposes.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Net Worth314.51158.69113.61
Total Assets825.48497.81331.05
Reserve & Surplus219.96130.1185.24
Total Borrowings250.37176.58110.78
Total Revenue1,171.46787.39487.67
Profit After Tax90.6444.8518.98
(Amount in ₹ Crore)

IPO details

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 94 to ₹ 99 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot150 shares
Issue Size31,200,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 308.88 crores)
Fresh Issue31,200,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ [.] crores)
Listing AtBSE, NSE

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
QIB shares offeredNot more than 50% of the net offer
Other shares offeredNot less than 15% of the offer
Retail shares offeredNot less than 35% of the offer

GMP: Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO

The issue opens for subscription on August 24, 2023, and closes for subscription on August 28, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on August 31, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on September 1, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on September 4, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE and BSE on September 5, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateAugust 24, 2023,
Closing DateAugust 28, 2023
Basis of AllotmentAugust 31, 2023
Initiation of RefundsSeptember 1, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cSeptember 4, 2023
Listing DateSeptember 5, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO is 150 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 13 lots, i.e. 1,950 shares of ₹ 193,050.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)1150₹ 14,850
Retail (Maximum)131,950₹ 193,050
S-HNI (Minimum)142,100₹ 207,900
S-HNI (Maximum)6710,050₹ 994,950
B-HNI (Minimum)6810,200₹ 1,009,800

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Vishnu Prakash Punglia, Mr. Manohar Lal Punglia, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Punglia, Mr. Kamal Kishor Pungalia, and Mr. Ajay Pungalia are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings90.45%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Company Contact InformationVishnu Prakash R Punglia Limited
Unit No. 3, 5th Floor, B-wing, Trade Star Premises Co-operative Society Limited,
Mathuradas Vasanji Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai – 400059
Phone: +91 8058053700
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.vprp.co.in/
IPO RegistrarLink Intime India Private Ltd
Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/mipo/ipoallotment.html
IPO Lead Manager(s)1. Choice Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd 
2. Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd

FAQs

The Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO price is ₹ 94 to ₹ 99 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO contains 150 shares of ₹ 14,850.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO will be done on August 31, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by September 4, 2023. Check the Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO allotment status.

The Vishnu Prakash R Punglia IPO shares listing date is September 5, 2023.

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50% of the Net offers, NII (HNI) is 15%, and retail is 35% of the offer.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT