Select Page

Trent Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

Trent Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

If you’re looking for “Trent Share Price Target” for the next few years, you’ve come to the right place. Trent Ltd. is a large-cap company with a market cap of  ₹ 47,900.16 crore, operating in the retail sector. For the year ended March 31, 2022, the company reported a consolidated total income of  ₹ 4,673.23 crore, up 67.23% from the total income of ₹ 2,794.56 crore last year. In fiscal year 2021-22, the company reported a net profit after tax of ₹ 105.83 crore. 

About Trent Ltd.

The company was originally incorporated on December 5, 1952 (named Lakme Limited) and operates in the retail sector. Trent Ltd.’s key product and revenue segments include ready-made garments, other operating revenues, and rent for the year ending March 31, 2022.

It is part of the Tata Group. Trent’s flagship concept, Westside, offers branded fashion apparel, footwear, and accessories for women, men, and children, along with a range of home furnishings and decor.

Trent’s target customers are divided into several segments:

  • Zudio: It is Trent’s value fashion concept, which offers fashion at irresistible prices for men, women, and children. Exclusive fashion is curated in-house and made available at very sharp price points.
  • Star Market: A hypermarket and supermarket store chain operating under the “Star Market” concept offers an assortment of products, including staples, beverages, health & beauty products, and a comprehensive fresh offering (vegetables, fruits, dairy, and non-vegetarian products). The offering is also supported by a compelling range of own-brand products at attractive prices.
  • Landmark: A family entertainment concept that offers a curated range of toys, frontlist books, stationery, and sports merchandise. Backend operations relating to the concept are significantly integrated with Westside to realise synergies and contain overhead costs.

Trent’s Financials

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue4,673.232,794.563,630.482,671.062,201.67
Total Revenue Growth (%)67.23(23.03)35.9221.3217.55
Total Expenses4,539.712,927.013,435.062,490.942,032.37
Total Expenses Growth (%)55.10(14.79)37.9022.5615.36
Profit after Tax (PAT)105.83(146.17)122.7896.9686.97
PAT Growth (%)(219.05)26.6311.492.49
Operating Profit Margin (%)9.744.4812.658.249.26
Net Profit Margin (%)2.35(5.63)3.523.684.03
Basic EPS (₹)2.98(4.11)3.532.922.62
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets7,726.025,723.735,506.682,558.762,335.42
Total Assets Growth (%)34.983.94115.219.565.09
Total Liabilities5,316.083,366.213,038.38915.15739.27
Total Liabilities Growth (%)57.9210.79232.0123.799.71
Total Equity2,409.942,357.522,468.301,643.611,596.15
Total Equity Growth (%)2.22(4.49)50.182.973.08
Net Worth2,409.942,357.522,468.301,643.611,596.15
Current Ratio (x)2.731.873.501.531.04
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.210.000.130.240.25
Contingent Liabilities220.94205.24149.09158.92111.17
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)4.47(6.31)5.145.885.45
Return on Capital Employed (%)6.192.338.7910.9211.55
Return on Assets (%)1.36(2.55)2.223.783.72
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.461.501.805.906.54
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.570.3763.30102.7992.37
Price to Earnings (x)434.78(185.19)138.89123.46133.33
Price to Book (x)19.1911.557.137.267.21
EV/EBITDA (x)61.1971.4325.2145.7848.34
EBITDA Margin (%)16.6514.4019.7410.2011.37
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue4,159.702,251.773,329.432,567.982,108.84
Total Revenue Growth (%)84.73(32.37)29.6521.7718.77
Total Expenses3,823.542,317.573,083.882,378.371,937.20
Total Expenses Growth (%)64.98(24.85)29.6622.7716.33
Profit after Tax (PAT)249.63(51.02)154.58127.49116.73
PAT Growth (%)(133.01)21.259.229.23
Operating Profit Margin (%)16.218.4015.228.949.78
Net Profit Margin (%)6.43(2.49)4.865.035.64
Basic EPS (₹)7.02(1.44)4.453.843.51
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets7,812.155,707.075,395.092,560.582,314.33
Total Assets Growth (%)36.895.78110.7010.645.80
Total Liabilities5,092.113,191.212,896.10863.78697.18
Total Liabilities Growth (%)59.5710.19235.2823.907.81
Total Equity2,720.042,515.862,498.991,696.801,617.15
Total Equity Growth (%)8.120.6847.284.934.95
Net Worth2,720.042,515.862,498.991,696.801,617.15
Current Ratio (x)2.861.953.631.521.01
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.180.000.120.230.24
Contingent Liabilities145.29116.9571.28388.64320.53
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)9.17(2.02)6.187.517.21
Return on Capital Employed (%)8.683.429.7311.2511.68
Return on Assets (%)3.19(0.89)2.864.975.04
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.111.712.036.166.62
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.570.3758.8998.8789.28
Price to Earnings (x)181.82(526.32)111.1194.3499.01
Price to Book (x)16.6810.626.827.057.11
EV/EBITDA (x)50.1965.3124.1845.0948.64
EBITDA Margin (%)23.5119.9222.4910.7711.80

Important Note: These price targets of “Trent Ltd” are only for reference purpose only, short-term and long-term Trent stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only if there are positive market sentiments, and any uncertainties in the company or global market condition is not covered in this analysis. 

Trent Share Price Target for 2023

In the retail segment, the company has many such strong brand categories, with the help of which Trent has been able to create a strong position in the Indian market. This also depicts his performance in the stock market. When we look at the stock’s 52-week performance, we can see that it has a high of ₹ 1566 and a low of ₹ 980. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 1,500₹ 1,580

Trent Share Price Target for 2024

The company’s management is also focusing on targeting more customers through expansion in multiple sectors. To accomplish this, the management is planning to open a store. This strategy will surely increase the revenue of the company and also enhance the performance of the stock on the exchanges.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 1,800₹ 1,900

Trent Share Price Target for 2025

For the last few years, with the help of the company’s brands like Westside, Judio, Utsa, Star, Booker, and Landmark, the business of every category has shown good revenues. The company’s annual revenue growth of 67.23% outperformed its three-year CAGR of 20.27%.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 2,050₹ 2,210

Trent Share Price Target for 2026

Trent is fully focusing on spreading its retail store network in each category in all small and big cities in India so that the company can reach more and more people. As of now, the company has more than 400 stores in all business categories across the country. The company has been investing a significant amount in expanding its retail stores over the past few years, due to which the store network is expected to expand further in the days to come.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 2,400₹ 2,530

Trent Share Price Target for 2027

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 2,700₹ 2,850

Trent Share Price Target for 2028

As the company has gotten a good response in the domestic market, there is definitely a possibility of increasing the share price of the company. Keeping this in mind, the management will also consider expanding the operations of the company in foreign countries.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 3,000₹ 3,380

RELATED POST

Adani Enterprises Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

Adani Enterprises was established in 1988 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) is the flagship company of the Adani Group, focusing on establishing new businesses in the infrastructure and energy sectors. READ MORE

Trent Share Price Target for 2030

With the gradual increase in people’s income, people are also looking very eager to buy branded products, due to which the market for the branded retail industry is seen to be increasing rapidly. Trent, being one of the emerging players in the branded retail industry, is well positioned to capitalize on this growth in the years to come.
Trent is always trying its best to provide whatever product is in demand in the market on its platform. Based on the company’s improved strategy, analysts believe it has the potential to become an emerging company in this sector in the coming years. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 4,000₹ 4,300

Trent Limited share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030 are shown in the table below.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 1,500₹ 1,580
2024₹ 1,800₹ 1,900
2025₹ 2,050₹ 2,210
2026₹ 2,400₹ 2,530
2027₹ 2,700₹ 2,850
2028₹ 3,000₹ 3,380
2030₹ 4,000₹ 4,300

Recommendations: Invest in Trent Limited stock or sell it?

As per our analysis, the stock price of the company will have a positive trend in the future. You can choose company stock for long-term investment.

FAQ’s

Trent Ltd share price saw a 52 week high of 1566 and 52 week low of 980.

The first target of Trent Ltd.'s share price can be at or below ₹ 1,800 and the second one is at or below ₹ 1,900 in 2024.

The first target for Trent Ltd.'s share price in the next five years is ₹ 3,000, and the second target is ₹ 3,380.

In the next 7 years, the first target for Trent Ltd.'s share price can be ₹ 4,000, and the second is ₹ 4,300.

As per our analysis it implies that there will be a positive trend in the future and the Trent Ltd shares might be good for investing for making money. 

Trent Ltd share can be quickly analyzed on following metrics:

  • Stock's PE Ratio - 122.60
  • Price to Book Ratio - 19.48
  • Dividend Yield - 0.13
  • EPS - 10.99

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT