Select Page

R R Kabel IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

R R Kabel IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The R R Kabel IPO will open on September 13 and close on September 15, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 1,964.01 crore through this public offering, consisting of 18,975,938 shares with a face value of ₹ 5 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 983 to ₹ 1035 per share.

R R Kabel Limited (“the Company”)

R. R. Kabel Ltd. was incorporated in 1995. It is one of the leading companies in the Indian consumer electrical industry (comprising wires and cables and fast-moving electrical goods (“FMEG”)), with an operating history of over 20 years in India. The company also manufactures, markets, and sells fans and lights under the ‘Luminous Fans and Lights’ brand, which is licensed by the company.

The company sells products across two broad segments:

  1. wires and cables, including house wires, industrial wires, power cables, and special cables; and
  2. FMEG includes fans, lighting, switches, and appliances. In the nine months ended December 31, 2022,

  • 73% of its revenue from operations comes from its wires and cables segment (of which all of our revenue from operations comes from its house wire products); and
  • 95% of its revenue from operations in its FMEG segment is from the B2C channel. Its product’s end use determines whether the sale is through a business-to-business (“B2B”) or B2C channel. According to Technopak, B2C sales provide higher gross margins as compared to B2B sales.

R R Kabel Limited owns and operates two integrated manufacturing facilities, which are located at Waghodia, Gujarat, being the Waghodia Facility, and Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu (“Silvassa Facility”) in India. Additionally, this company owns and operates three integrated manufacturing facilities that are located in Roorkee, Uttarakhand (“Roorkee Facility”), Bengaluru, Karnataka (“Bengaluru Facility), and Gagret, Himachal Pradesh (“Gagret Facility”) in India.

Noteworthy Highlight

This is one of the leading companies in the Indian consumer electrical industry on account of the following:

  • It is the fastest-growing consumer electrical company among its peers in India, growing at a CAGR of 33.0% between fiscal 2020 and fiscal 2022;
  • It is the fifth-largest player in the wires and cables market in India, representing approximately 5% market share by value as of March 31, 2022.
  • It is the fifth largest player in the branded wires and cables market in India, representing approximately 8% market share by value as of March 31, 2022, as compared to approximately 5% market share by value as of March 31, 2015;
  • It has the highest revenue contribution from the business-to-consumer (“B2C”) sales channel in wires and cables, with approximately 75% of revenue coming from the B2C sales channel as of March 31, 2022;
  • In the calendar year 2021, they were the largest exporter of wires and cables from India in terms of value, representing approximately 11% of the export market from India;
  • This has one of the largest networks of electricians, covering 147,810 electricians across India as of March 31, 2022;
  • The revenue contribution from the FMEG segment, which is approximately 10.92% for the nine months ended December 31, 2022, as opposed to approximately 6.26% in Fiscal 2022, is the highest among its peers.
  • It has one of the highest numbers of distributors servicing the extensive retail footprint in the consumer electrical industry as of March 31, 2022, and has increased its retailer outlets by 2.4 times, from 24,347 in fiscal 2020 to 58,872 in fiscal 2022, pursuant to undertaking several initiatives.
  • Its products have 35 international product certifications, which is one of the highest among its peers in the Indian consumer electrical industry as of March 31, 2022.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 17.09 per Equity Share
Debt to Equity Ratio0.36
ROE14.22%
ROCE15.57%
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)13.66%

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by the company from banks and financial institutions.
  2. General corporate purposes.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Net Worth1,390.471,237.051,033.38875.07
Total Assets2,633.622,050.641,715.111,545.36
Reserve & Surplus914.15781.31594.93459.23
Total Borrowings515.84521.11498.71395.29
Total Revenue5,633.644,432.222,745.942,505.54
Profit After Tax189.87213.94135.40122.40
(Amount in ₹ Crore)

IPO details

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 983 to ₹ 1035 per share
Face Value₹ 5 per share
Market Lot14 shares
Issue Size18,975,938 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 1964.01 crores)
Fresh Issue1,739,130 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 180 crores)
Offer for Sale17,236,808 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 1784.01 crores)
Listing AtNSE and  BSE

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
QIB shares offeredNot more than 50% of the net offer
NII (HNI) shares offeredNot less than 15% of the offer
Retail shares offeredNot less than 35% of the offer

GMP: R R Kabel IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: R R Kabel IPO

The issue opens for subscription on September 13, 2023, and closes for subscription on September 15, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on September 21, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on September 22, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on September 25, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE and BSE on September 26, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateSeptember 13, 2023
Closing DateSeptember 15, 2023
Basis of AllotmentSeptember 21, 2023
Initiation of RefundsSeptember 22, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cSeptember 25, 2023
Listing DateSeptember 26, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the R R Kabel IPO is 14 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 13 lots, i.e. 182 shares of ₹ 188,370.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)114₹ 14,490
Retail (Maximum)13182₹ 188,370
S-HNI (Minimum)14196₹ 202,860
S-HNI (Maximum)69966₹ 999,810
B-HNI (Minimum)70980₹ 1,014,300

Promoters Holdings 

Tribhuvanprasad Rameshwarlal Kabra, Shreegopal Rameshwarlal Kabra, Mahendrakumar Rameshwarlal Kabra, Kirtidevi Shreegopal Kabra, Tribhuvanprasad Kabra HUF, Kabra Shreegopal Rameshwarlal HUF, and Mahendra Kumar Kabra HUF are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings66.42%
Post-issue Shares Holdings62.77%

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Company Contact InformationR R Kabel Limited
Ram Ratna House, Victoria Mill Compound, Pandurang Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai 400 013
Phone: +91 22 2494 9009
Email: investorrelations.rrkl @rrglobal.com
Website: https://www.rrkabel.com/
IPO RegistrarLink Intime India Private Ltd
Phone: +91-22-4918 6270
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://linkintime.co.in/mipo/ipoallotment.html
IPO Lead Manager(s)• Axis Capital Limited 
• Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited 
• HSBC Securities & Capital Markets Pvt Ltd 
•JM Financial Limited

FAQs

The R R Kabel IPO price is ₹ 983 to ₹ 1035 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the R R Kabel IPO contains 14 shares of ₹ 14,490.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the R R Kabel IPO will be done on September 21, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by September 25, 2023. Check the R R Kabel IPO allotment status.

The R R Kabel IPO shares listing date is September 26, 2023.

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50% of the Net offers, NII (HNI) is 15%, and retail is 35% of the offer.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT