Select Page

Pyramid Technoplast IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Pyramid Technoplast IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The Pyramid Technoplast IPO will open on August 18 and close on August 22, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 153.05 crore through this public offering, consisting of 92.20 lakh shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 151 to ₹ 166 per share.

Pyramid Technoplast Limited (“the Company”)

Pyramid Technoplast Limited was incorporated in 1997. The company is an industrial packaging company engaged in the business of manufacturing polymer-based molded products (Polymer Drums) mainly used by chemical, agrochemical, specialty chemical, and pharmaceutical companies for their packaging requirements.

They are one of India’s leading manufacturers of rigid Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC), manufacturing 1,000-liter capacity IBC. IBCs are industrial-grade containers engineered for the mass handling, transport, and storage of liquids, semi-solids, pastes, or solids. Rigid IBCs are manufactured across a volume range between standard shipping drums and intermodal tank containers, hence the intermediate bulk container title.

They also manufacture MS Drums made of mild steel (MS) used in the packaging and transport of chemicals, agrochemicals, and specialty chemicals.

The company uses blow molding technology to manufacture Polymer Drums and IBCs. Injection molding technology is used for manufacturing caps, closures, bungs, lids, handles, lugs, etc. for in-house use. Its products are marketed and sold under its own brand name “Pyramid”.

The company started commercial production in 1998 in Unit I. Presently, they have six (6) strategically situated units, and the seventh unit is under construction. The total installed capacity of its Polymer Drum manufacturing units is 18,837 MTPA. The total installed capacity of its IBC manufacturing unit is 3,240 MTPA, and the total installed capacity of our MS Drums unit is 3,600 MTPA.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 10.24 per Equity Share
ROE29.61%
ROCE21.37%
P/E (x)16.21
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)29.61%

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company,
  2. funding the working capital requirements of the company, and
  3. General corporate purposes.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Net Worth107.2575.2048.85
Total Assets225.78183.76153.46
Reserve & Surplus75.9771.2944.94
Total Borrowings55.3464.7751.30
Total Revenue482.03402.64316.18
Profit After Tax31.7626.1516.99
(Amount in ₹ Crore)

IPO details

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 151 to ₹ 166 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot90 shares
Issue Size9,220,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 153.05 crores)
Fresh Issue5,500,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ [.] crores)
Offer for Sale3,720,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ [.] crores)
Listing AtBSE, NSE

GMP: Pyramid Technoplast IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Pyramid Technoplast IPO

The issue opens for subscription on August 18, 2023, and closes for subscription on August 22, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on August 25, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on August 28, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on August 29, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the BSE and NSE on August 30, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateAugust 18, 2023,
Closing DateAugust 22, 2023
Basis of AllotmentAugust 25, 2023
Initiation of RefundsAugust 28, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cAugust 29, 2023
Listing DateAugust 30, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Pyramid Technoplast IPO is 90 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 13 lots, i.e. 1,170 shares of ₹ 194,220.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)190₹ 14,940
Retail (Maximum)131,170₹ 194,220
S-HNI (Minimum)141,260₹ 209,160
S-HNI (Maximum)665,940₹ 986,040
B-HNI (Minimum)676,030₹ 1,000,980

Promoters Holdings 

Bijaykumar Agarwal, Jaiprakash Agarwal, Pushpa Devi Agarwal, Madhu Agarwal, Yash Synthetics Private Limited, and Credence Financial Consultancy LLP are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings100%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Company Contact InformationPyramid Technoplast Limited
Office No.2, 2nd Floor, Shah Trade Centre, Rani Sati Marg, Near W.E Highway,
Malad (East), Mumbai – 400 097
Phone: +91 22 4276 1547
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://pyramidtechnoplast.com/
IPO RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/
IPO Lead Manager(s)PNB Investment Services Ltd First Overseas Capital Ltd

FAQs

The Pyramid Technoplast IPO price is ₹ 151 to ₹ 166 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Pyramid Technoplast IPO contains 90 shares of ₹ 14,940.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Pyramid Technoplast IPO will be done on August 25, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by August 29, 2023. Check the Pyramid Technoplast IPO allotment status.

The Pyramid Technoplast IPO shares listing date is August 30, 2023.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT