Select Page

Newjaisa Technologies IPO Detail 2023

Newjaisa Technologies IPO Detail 2023

Introduction

The Newjaisa Technologies IPO will open on September 25 and close on September 27, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 39.93 crore through this public offering, consisting of 84.96 lakh shares with a face value of ₹ 5 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 44 to ₹ 47 per share.

Newjaisa Technologies Limited (“the Company”)

Newjaisa Technologies Limited was incorporated in 2020. This is a technology-driven direct-to-consumer refurbished IT electronics company providing quality refurbished electronics at significant discounts as compared to new products.

The company is currently engaged in the business of purchasing, refurbishing, and selling the following IT products:

  1. Laptop
  2. Desktops and AiOs
  3. Monitor
  4. They bundle various accessories like keyboards, mice, webcams, speakers, WiFi, and Bluetooth.

Their goal is to provide best-in-class, refurbished electronics at affordable prices. Its business model encompasses an end-to-end reverse supply chain for IT assets. It involves procuring used IT assets (laptops, desktops, and peripherals), refurbishing them to as close to new computer conditions as possible, and selling them directly to end-use customers—businesses or retail.

Currently, they are focused on and operate in the Indian market and cater to our pan-India customer base via e-commerce and its online platforms. They have served customers at more than 19,298 pin codes in India with their centralized team and plant in Bangalore.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 3.03 per Equity Share
ROE72.63%
ROCE72.63%
P/E (x)15.51
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)72.63%

Objects of the Issue,

  1. Expansion of refurbishment facility and purchase of plant, machinery, and equipment.
  2. Investment in technology development, Branding and marketing, and Funding Working Capital requirement.
  3. Repayment of Bank facilities and General Corporate purposes.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Net Worth930.12254.5574.36
Total Assets2,208.70559.15337.99
Reserve & Surplus894.12218.5573.36
Total Borrowings743.70181.82162.64
Total Revenue4,453.232,792.50960.71
Profit After Tax675.57180.1973.36
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, 84.96 lakh shares will be offered as a fresh issue in the NSE SME segment. The face value of the shares is ₹ 5. The market maker would receive 4.26 lakh shares of the offering. While Indorient Financial Services Ltd will be the lead manager for the IPO, Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd will be the registrar. It will be a book-built issue, so there will be a price band rather than a price point, and the actual issue price will be discovered by building the book.

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 44 to ₹ 47 per share
Face Value₹ 5 per share
Market Lot3,000 shares
Issue Size8,496,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 39.93 crores)
Fresh Issue8,496,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 39.93 crores)
Listing AtNSE SME

Market Maker detail

Market makerNikunj Stock Brokers
Market maker portion426,000 shares

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pre-issue23,687,472
Shareholding post issue32,183,472

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
QIB shares offeredNot more than 50% of the net offer
NII (HNI) shares offeredNot less than 15% of the offer
Retail shares offeredNot less than 35% of the offer

Anchor Investors 

A total of 24,18,000 shares are offered to Anchor investors. The Anchor Investor lock-in period for 50% of equity shares is November 17, 2023, and February 13, 2024, for the remaining portion.

Anchor Investor Bid DateSeptember 22, 2023
Anchor Portion Size₹ 11.36 crores (Shares offered * Upper Price)
Anchor lock-in period end date (50% Shares) November 17, 2023 (30 Days)
Anchor lock-in period end date (remaining shares)February 13, 2024 (90 Days)

GMP: Newjaisa Technologies IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Newjaisa Technologies IPO

The issue opens for subscription on September 25, 2023, and closes for subscription on September 27, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on October 4, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on October 5, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on October 6, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE SME on October 9, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateSeptember 25, 2023
Closing DateSeptember 27, 2023
Basis of AllotmentOctober 4, 2023
Initiation of RefundsOctober 5, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cOctober 6, 2023
Listing DateOctober 9, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Newjaisa Technologies IPO is 3,000 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 1 lot, i.e. 3,000 shares of ₹ 141,000.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)13,000₹ 141,000
Retail (Maximum)13,000₹ 141,000
HNI (Minimum)26,000₹ 282,000

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Vishesh Handa and Mr. Mukunda Raghavendra are the promoter of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings94.23%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

SWOT Analysis

STRENGTHSWEAKNESSES
1. Proprietory and scalable refurbishment process.
2. Partnership with industry leaders.
3. Highly qualified team with robust experience.
1. Consistent availability of skilled engineers can be a challenge.
2. Complex supply chain- Optimal strategy needed to make sourcing efficient.
OPPORTUNITIESTHREATS
1. Market opportunity from CSR and other ESG-linked initiatives.
2. Expansion into new verticals like tablets and other IT products etc.
3. Entry into international market.
1. High competition in sourcing- can drive up the prices of used laptops.
2. Weak economic climate- can force cost-cutting in companies leading to delayed disposal of used laptops.
3. Radical technology changes that can bring down the prices of new premium laptops.

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
IPO RHP
Company Contact InformationNewjaisa Technologies Limited
207/B2, 2nd Cross Road, J.C, Industrial Estate Bikasipura Main Road,
Off Kanakpura Road, Near Delhi Public School, Bangalore – 560078
Phone: +91 93901 77182
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://newjaisa.com/
IPO RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/ipo_status.html
IPO Lead Manager(s)Indorient Financial Services Ltd

FAQs

The Newjaisa Technologies IPO price is ₹ 44 to ₹ 47 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Newjaisa Technologies IPO contains 3,000 shares of ₹ 141,000.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Newjaisa Technologies IPO will be done on October 4, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by October 6, 2023. Check the Newjaisa Technologies IPO allotment status.

The Newjaisa Technologies IPO shares listing date is October 9, 2023.

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50% of the Net offers, NII (HNI) is 15%, and retail is 35% of the offer.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT