Select Page

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030

In this post, we shall discuss the Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030. Samvardhana Motherson is one of the world’s largest manufacturers of components for the automotive and transport industries. The company has over 300 facilities across 41 countries and five continents. The global footprint allows the company to support the evolving needs of customers across the world.

About Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.

In 1986, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited was formed. It is a large-cap company (having a market cap of ₹ 33520.70 crore) engaged in manufacturing components for the automotive and transport industries. Its products include wiring harnesses, plastic components, and rearview mirrors for passenger cars. It is one of the world’s largest component manufacturers for the automotive and transport industries. If you want to know more, visit their website at https://staging.motherson.com/.

Financial Summary – Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue64,031.7057,599.2060,953.5063,743.1056,463.40
Total Revenue Growth (%)11.17(5.50)(4.38)12.8932.42
Total Expenses62,575.4056,448.5059,388.7060,655.9053,156.70
Total Expenses Growth (%)10.85(4.95)(2.09)14.1134.09
Profit after Tax (PAT)873.801,039.201,170.101,613.101,597.00
PAT Growth (%)(15.92)(11.19)(27.46)1.012.75
Operating Profit Margin (%)3.142.893.555.526.60
Net Profit Margin (%)1.371.811.922.532.83
Basic EPS (₹)2.503.293.715.117.59
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets56,270.1048,085.0045,495.8043,330.2037,497.70
Total Assets Growth (%)17.025.695.0015.5515.84
Total Liabilities33,905.5031,501.1030,669.9028,887.8024,653.60
Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.632.716.1717.1712.75
Total Equity22,364.6016,583.9014,825.9014,442.4012,844.10
Total Equity Growth (%)34.8611.862.6612.4422.27
Net Worth22,364.6016,583.9014,825.9014,442.4012,844.10
Current Ratio (x)1.011.040.991.061.12
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.620.851.041.000.96
Contingent Liabilities832.70844.80891.201,065.70209.60
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)4.248.2710.3914.7116.15
Return on Capital Employed (%)5.886.168.3214.3616.77
Return on Assets (%)1.552.162.573.724.25
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.148.973.648.299.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.120.12133.48146.60150.12
Price to Earnings (x)72.4661.3516.5029.2441.15
Price to Book (x)3.065.071.714.306.64
EV/EBITDA (x)14.6215.796.0710.4214.22
EBITDA Margin (%)7.807.998.038.769.40
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue6,056.203,779.604,357.307,767.807,596.50
Total Revenue Growth (%)60.23(13.26)(43.91)2.2517.69
Total Expenses5,088.303,516.503,686.506,545.406,385.80
Total Expenses Growth (%)44.70(4.61)(43.68)2.5020.90
Profit after Tax (PAT)1,163.80520.70898.80813.80879.10
PAT Growth (%)123.51(42.07)10.44(7.43)6.26
Operating Profit Margin (%)20.749.6117.4516.3516.81
Net Profit Margin (%)21.7714.1922.5510.7311.79
Basic EPS (₹)3.331.652.852.584.18
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets37,754.7013,542.909,202.909,043.208,809.60
Total Assets Growth (%)178.7847.161.772.656.42
Total Liabilities6,823.706,799.902,958.502,605.002,629.40
Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.35129.8413.57(0.93)6.23
Total Equity30,931.006,743.006,244.406,438.206,180.20
Total Equity Growth (%)358.717.98(3.01)4.176.51
Net Worth30,931.006,743.006,244.406,438.206,180.20
Current Ratio (x)1.491.121.461.721.60
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.710.230.180.18
Contingent Liabilities2,258.101,464.9079.50125.5025.30
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)3.767.7214.3912.6414.22
Return on Capital Employed (%)3.113.439.1316.2317.05
Return on Assets (%)3.083.849.768.999.97
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.316.1428.0570.4528.96
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.210.3243.3083.8384.63
Price to Earnings (x)54.35123.4621.4658.1475.19
Price to Book (x)2.049.443.097.3210.62
EV/EBITDA (x)51.53123.7122.0832.9845.25
EBITDA Margin (%)24.5615.0123.2519.2419.74

Important Note: These price targets for “Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.” are only for reference purposes. Short-term and long-term Samvardhana Motherson International Limited stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only valid if there are positive market sentiments; any uncertainties in the company or global market condition are not covered in this analysis.

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2023

Samvardhana Motherson’s financial performance is getting better with time. It reported the highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹ 18,261 crore in the second quarter ended September 30, 2022, which grew 30% y-o-y. The company reported a consolidated total income of ₹ 18,354.82 crore, up 3.63 percent from the previous quarter’s total income of ₹ 17,712.55 crore and 29.59 percent from the same quarter last year’s total income of ₹ 14,163.53 crore. The company reported a net profit after tax of ₹ 294.94 crore in the latest quarter.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 74₹ 80

RELATED POST

Suzlon Energy Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030 and 2040

This post is about Suzlon Energy Ltd.’s share price target for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030, and 2040. Today, the world views the transition to sustainable energy as the only viable solution to the devastating effects of climate change. READ MORE

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2024

The company is also adapting to new technology with time. The share of revenues from electric vehicles has increased to more than 4% of company revenues for FY 2021-22. This illustrates the confidence of its customers in its ability to develop solutions for this new segment of the automotive industry. Over 98% of the company’s product portfolio is aligned with industry trends such as sustainable mobility, electrification, and connectivity.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 83₹ 89

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2025

The company also focuses on increasing its footprints across the globe. Turning to this, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. announced its first acquisition in Japan in the previous year. With this deal, Motherson will expand its IP portfolio by 260 patents and have three manufacturing plants spread across China and Japan. This acquisition is the next significant step in 3CX10’s Group strategy, with increased geographic and client diversification. Motherson launched two facilities in Hamamatsu, Japan, in July 2022.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 92₹ 97

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2026

If we talk about the most recent few years, the auto industry did not experience that much growth. However, since the pandemic, this sector has steadily started to increase when taking future demand in the car sector into account. Additionally, the government’s support of the auto industry through a number of programmes appears to be driving its expansion. Given that Samvardhana Motherson International is the largest manufacturer of components for the auto industry in both India and the entire world, it appears that the company is getting the most out of the government programme.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 100₹ 105

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2027

The company has also expanded its business into non-auto sectors such as aerospace, health care, IT, and logistics. With this, the company does not need to depend on just one product for revenue. Diversification is a great strategy for expanding a company’s reach and revenue. Good growth can be seen in the future of the company as well.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 108₹ 114

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2028

In developed markets in the coming years, a significant trend towards increased stability can be observed. In addition, the demand for more customization, the integration of new technologies, more electronic and digital functionality, and more premium features in vehicles will increase.

The company’s product portfolio is already in line with these trends, which bodes well for the company’s future in developed markets. Motherson is also doing well in emerging markets like India, China, Mexico, Hungary, South Korea, Poland, Brazil, etc., which generate 50% of its revenue. In these markets, the company is also seeing a growing demand for newer technologies, more electronic features, and a greater focus on sustainability.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 119₹ 126

Samvardhana Motherson International Share Price Target 2030

Apart from the company’s premium products, it has a complete range of solutions for vehicles designed for cost-conscious consumers. This enables the company to support OEMs across all of its models, from high-end to mid-segment to entry-level. Because countries like India, China, Mexico, Hungary, South Korea, Poland, Brazil, and others have relatively faster GDP growth, OEMs are expected to do well in developing markets, which is great news for Undoubtedly. The company is therefore well-positioned for both types of markets as well as the key trends shaping them.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 142₹ 150

RELATED POST

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030

This post is about Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030. The pharmaceutical market (including India) is expected to remain the main growth driver for the pharmaceutical industry globally READ MORE

Recommendations: Invest in Samvardhana Motherson International Limited stock or sell it?

As per the forecast data, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. stock can be a good long-term (> 1-year) investment. You can’t expect much from a short-term investment. The stock analysis of the company suggests that there will be a positive trend in the future, and Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. shares can be good investments to make money in the long term.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. is 44.56.

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. share price saw a 52-week high of 192.65 and a 52-week low of 61.85.

The first target of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.'s share price can be at or below ₹ 83 and the second one is at or below ₹ 89 in 2024.

The first target for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.'s share price in the next five years is ₹ 119, and the second target is ₹ 126.

In the next 7 years, the first target for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.'s share price can be ₹ 142, and the second is ₹ 150.

As per the forecast data, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. stock can be a good long-term (> 1-year) investment. You can't expect much from a short-term investment.

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.'s share price can be quickly analyzed on the basis of the following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 44.56
  • Return on Capital Employed: 5.88%
  • Return on Equity: 4.24%
  • Price to Book Ratio: 1.50
  • Dividend Yield: 1.79%
  • EPS: 1.67

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT