Select Page

Kody Technolab IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Kody Technolab IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The Kody Technolab IPO will open on September 15 and close on September 20, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 27.52 crore through this public offering, consisting of 1,720,000 shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 160 per share.

Kody Technolab Limited (“the Company”)

Kody Technolab Limited was incorporated in 2017. The company is in the business of providing software development services to a diverse set of industries. With a focus on innovation and customer satisfaction, the company provides its clients with custom software solutions that cater to their specific needs and requirements.

This company is a full-stack development company that provides innovative and cutting-edge digital solutions to clients. The company specializes in helping businesses undergo digital transformation by leveraging the latest technologies and trends. With a keen focus on understanding the unique challenges faced by its clients, the company provides customized solutions that are tailored to meet their specific needs.

The company offers a wide range of services that include custom development, AI consultation and implementation, IOT services, and IT consulting services. Its expertise in these areas allows us to deliver solutions that are not only innovative but also efficient, reliable, and cost-effective. They work closely with their clients to understand their business goals, challenges, and future potential, and then develop solutions that help them achieve their objectives.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 7.06 per Equity Share
Debt to Equity Ratio1.59
ROE176.59%
ROCE97.37%
P/E (x)22.66
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)67.77%

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. Funding Capital Expenditure toward setting up a development center at Gift City, Gandhinagar.
  2. Funding incremental Working Capital Requirement of the company.
  3. Repayment/ prepayment of certain borrowings availed by the company.
  4. General Corporate Purpose.
  5. To Meet the Issue Expenses.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Net Worth469.35-109.03-171.16
Total Assets1452.55238.04115.14
Reserve & Surplus123.99-110.03-172.16
Total Borrowings746.79161.47150.39
Total Revenue1109.10384.20248.16
Profit After Tax318.0962.13-10.80
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, 17.20 lakh shares will be offered as a fresh issue in the NSE SME segment. The face value of the shares is ₹ 10. The market maker would receive 0.86 lakh shares of the offering. While Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd will be the lead manager for the IPO, KFIN Technologies Limited will be the registrar. It will be a Fixed Price Issue IPO, so the price at which the securities are offered or allotted is known in advance to the investor.

Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 160 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot800 shares
Issue Size1,720,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 27.52 crores)
Fresh Issue1,720,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 27.52 crores)
Listing AtNSE SME

Market Maker detail

Market makerSpread X Securities
Market maker portion86,400 shares

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
Other shares offered50% of the net offer
Retail shares offered50% of the net offer

GMP: Kody Technolab IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Kody Technolab IPO

The issue opens for subscription on September 15, 2023, and closes for subscription on September 20, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on September 25, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on September 26, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on September 27, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE SME on September 28, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateSeptember 15, 2023
Closing DateSeptember 20, 2023
Basis of AllotmentSeptember 25, 2023
Initiation of RefundsSeptember 26, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cSeptember 27, 2023
Listing DateSeptember 28, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Kody Technolab IPO is 800 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 1 lot, i.e. 800 shares of ₹ 128,000.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Minimum)1800₹ 128,000
Retail (Maximum)1800₹ 128,000
HNI (Minimum)21,600₹ 256,000

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Manav Subhashchandra Patel, Mrs. Manali Krunal Patel and Mrs. Pooja Sunny Patel are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings100%
Post-issue Shares Holdings73.01%

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
IPO RHP
Company Contact InformationKody Technolab Limited
2nd Floor, Block-J, Safal Monde Near Iscon Mall, Near Rajpathclub,
S.G Highway,Bodakdev, Ahmedabad – 380054
Phone: +91-9377229944
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://kodytechnolab.com/
IPO RegistrarKFIN Technologies Limited
Phone: 04067162222, 04079611000
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://kosmic.kfintech.com/ipostatus/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd

FAQs

The Kody Technolab IPO price is ₹ 160 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Kody Technolab IPO contains 800 shares of ₹ 128,000.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Kody Technolab IPO will be done on September 25, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by September 27, 2023. Check the Kody Technolab IPO allotment status.

The Kody Technolab IPO shares listing date is September 28, 2023.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT

No comments to show.