Select Page

Khazanchi Jewellers IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Khazanchi Jewellers IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The Khazanchi Jewellers IPO will open on July 24 and close on July 28, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 97 crores through this public offering, consisting of 69.10 lakhs shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 140 per share.

Khazanchi Jewellers Limited (“the Company”)

Khazanchi Jewellers Limited was incorporated in 1996. The company is a prominent player in the Indian jewelry industry, with a strong presence in both the wholesale and retail sectors. They specialize in producing and selling a wide range of jewelry products, including gold jewelry, diamond jewelry, precious stones, and other fancy jewelry and bullion in the form of coins and bars. Its jewelry business has a rich history spanning over three decades in the Indian jewelry industry.

As of this Draft Prospectus, company have one showroom at No. 130, NSC Bose Road, Sowcarpet, Chennai 600079, Tamil Nadu, India. They intend to establish one more showroom at 286, NSC Bose Road, Sowcarpet, Chennai 600079.

The company holds a BIS Hallmark Certificate, a qualified jeweler to carry out transactions on the IIBX (India International Bullion Exchange IFSC Limited) platform to import gold and an import-export certificate.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 7.62 per Equity Share
ROE20.98%
ROCE18.91%
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)20.98%

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. To finance the establishment of the new showroom in Chennai, Tamil Nadu (a) Capital Expenditure for the New Showroom; (b) Inventory Cost for the New Showroom
  2. To augment the working capital requirements of the existing operations and
  3. For general corporate purposes

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Net Worth3,6052,8722,5452,269
Total Assets14,50712,43611,32010,380
Reserve & Surplus2,6121,8781,5521,276
Total Borrowings8,4628,4127,4807,786
Total Revenue48,18225,80038,24336,165
Profit After Tax756327276231
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, 69.10 lakh shares will be offered as a fresh issue in the BSE SME segment. The face value of the shares is ₹ 10. The market maker would receive 346,000 shares of the offering. While Mark Corporate Advisors Private Limited will be the lead manager for the IPO, Cameo Corporate Services Limited will be the registrar. It will be a Fixed Price Issue IPO, so the price at which the securities are offered or allotted is known in advance to the investor.

Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 140 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot1,000 shares
Issue Size6,910,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 97 crores)
Fresh Issue6,910,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 96.74 crores)
Listing AtBSE SME

Market Maker detail

Market makerSVCM Securities
Market maker portion346,000 shares

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
Other shares offered50% of the net issue
Retail shares offered50% of the net issue

GMP: Khazanchi Jewellers IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Khazanchi Jewellers IPO

The issue opens for subscription on July 24, 2023, and closes for subscription on July 28, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on August 2, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on August 3, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on August 4, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the BSE SME on August 7, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateJuly 24, 2023,
Closing DateJuly 28, 2023
Basis of AllotmentAugust 2, 2023
Initiation of RefundsAugust 3, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cAugust 4, 2023
Listing DateAugust 7, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Khazanchi Jewellers IPO is 1,000 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 1 lot, i.e. 1,000 shares of ₹ 140,000.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Minimum)11,000₹ 140,000
Retail (Maximum)11,000₹ 140,000
HNI (Minimum)22,000₹ 280,000

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Tarachand Mehta and Mr. Goutham are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings100%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
IPO RHP
Company Contact InformationKhazanchi Jewellers Limited
No: 130, NSC Bose Road, Sowcarpet,Chennai-600 079
Phone: +91 44 4201 5915
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.khazanchi.co.in/
IPO RegistrarCameo Corporate Services Limited
Phone: +91-44-28460390
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://ipo.cameoindia.com/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Mark Corporate Advisors Private Limited

FAQs

The Khazanchi Jewellers IPO price is ₹ 140 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Khazanchi Jewellers IPO contains 1,000 shares of ₹ 140,000.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Khazanchi Jewellers IPO will be done on August 2, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by August 4, 2023. Check the Khazanchi Jewellers IPO allotment status.

The Khazanchi Jewellers IPO shares listing date is August 7, 2023.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT

No comments to show.