Select Page

Kaka Industries IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Kaka Industries IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The Kaka Industries IPO opens on July 10 and closes on July 12, 2023. According to the DRHP filed in SEBI, the company plans to issue 36.60 lakhs shares through this public issue.

Kaka Industries Limited (“the Company”)

Incorporated in 2019, Kaka Industries Limited is a PVC profile brand focused primarily on the manufacturing of polymer-based profiles that find application in doors, windows, partitions, false ceilings, wall paneling, kitchen cabinets, and other interior and exterior works.

Its product portfolio has over 1200 SKUs covering PVC Profile, uPVC door and window profile, and WPC Profile and sheet in various sizes, specifications, and colors.

The company is also engaged in the fabrication of factory-made PVC and Solid PVC doors. Except for WPC (Wood-polymer composite) profiles and doors, all its products are non-wood-based, which substitutes wood products and results in the saving of trees.

The company has an extensive network of 300 dealers spread across over 20 States and Union Territories in India. As of the date of this Draft Red Herring Prospectus, the company has three manufacturing units in village Zak, Gandhinagar district, Gujarat, which have a combined installed capacity of 15,425 MT for manufacturing PVC profile, 2,995 MT for WPC profile and sheet, and 2,022 MT for uPVC door and window profile.

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. To meet Working Capital requirements,
  2. Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the company,
  3. General corporate purpose, and
  4. To meet the issue’s expenses.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Net Worth1,241744142
Total Assets4,6153,5682,191
Reserve & Surplus991494141
Total Borrowings2,7361,999830
Total Revenue11,7107,8794,149
Profit After Tax498303141
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, 36.60 lakh shares will be offered as a fresh issue in the BSE SME segment. The face value of the shares is ₹ 10. The market maker would receive 1.92 lakhs shares of the offering. While Hem Securities Limited will be the lead manager for the IPO, Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd will be the registrar. It will be a book-built issue, so there will be a price band rather than a price point, and the actual issue price will be discovered by building the book.

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 55 to ₹ 58 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot2000 Shares
Issue Size3,660,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 21.23 crores)
Fresh Issue3,660,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ [.] crores)
Listing AtBSE SME
Company PromotersRajesh Dhirubhai Gondaliya, Bhavin Rajeshbhai Gondaliya and
Rajeshkumar Dhirubhai Gondaliya (HUF) 

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
Market maker shares offered192,000 (4.98%)
QIB shares offered1,732,000 (44.96%)
NII (HNI) shares offered522,000 (13.55%)
Retail shares offered1,214,000 (31.52%)
Total3,852,000 (100%)

GMP: Kaka Industries IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Kaka Industries IPO

The issue opens for subscription on July 10, 2023, and closes for subscription on July 12, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on July 17, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on July 18, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on July 19, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the BSE SME on July 20, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateJuly 10, 2023,
Closing DateJuly 12, 2023
Basis of AllotmentJuly 17, 2023
Initiation of RefundsJuly 18, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cJuly 19, 2023
Listing DateJuly 20, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Kaka Industries IPO is 2,000 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 1 lot, i.e. 2,000 shares of ₹ 116,000.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)12,000₹ 116,000
Retail (Maximum)12,000₹ 116,000
HNI (Minimum)24,000₹ 232,000

Promoters Holdings 

Pre-issue Shares Holdings95.32%
Post-issue Shares Holdings69.78%

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Company Contact InformationKaka Industries Limited
Plot No. 67, Bhagwati Nagar, Opp Nilkanth Arcade,
Opp. Kathwada GIDC, Kuha-Kanbha Road Ahmedabad -382415
Phone: +91-80004-46524
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://kakaprofile.com/
IPO RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.bigshareonline.com/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Hem Securities Limited

FAQs

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Kaka Industries IPO will be done on July 17, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by July 19, 2023. Check the Kaka Industries IPO allotment status.

The Kaka Industries IPO shares listing date is July 20, 2023.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT