Select Page

Infosys Share Price Target for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

Infosys Share Price Target for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

In this post, we will discuss the estimated Infosys share price target. If you are planning to invest your money in IT sector stocks, then Infosys can be one of the best options, but before investing, you must understand the forecast value of these stocks in the coming years.

This is what this post is about. Here you can view the year-wise predicted stock price of Infosys. Before we look at the expected stock price, you must first understand the financials and fundamentals of Infosys.

About Infosys Ltd.

Infosys was incorporated in 1981 by seven engineers in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It is an Indian multinational information technology company with a market cap of ₹ 662,992.43 crore. that provides business consulting, information technology, and outsourcing services. If you want to know more, visit www.infosys.com.

According to Forbes Global Ranking, Infosys will be the second largest IT company in India (after Tata Consulting Services) in terms of revenue in 2020, and the 602nd largest public company in the world.

Financials 

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue1,23,936.001,02,673.0093,594.0085,557.0073,715.00
Total Revenue Growth (%)20.719.709.3916.063.01
Total Expenses93,826.0076,045.0071,587.0064,516.0053,374.00
Total Expenses Growth (%)23.386.2310.9620.883.47
Profit after Tax (PAT)22,110.0019,351.0016,594.0015,404.0016,029.00
PAT Growth (%)14.2616.617.73(3.90)11.68
Operating Profit Margin (%)24.9126.6924.4225.4528.84
Net Profit Margin (%)18.1719.2618.2718.6322.72
Basic EPS (₹)52.5245.6138.9735.4471.07
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets117,885.00108,386.0092,768.0084,738.0079,890.00
Total Assets Growth (%)8.7616.849.486.07(4.16)
Total Liabilities42,149.0031,604.0026,924.0019,732.0014,966.00
Total Liabilities Growth (%)33.3717.3836.4531.854.13
Total Equity75,736.0076,782.0065,844.0065,006.0064,924.00
Total Equity Growth (%)(1.36)16.611.290.13(5.88)
Net Worth75,736.0076,782.0065,844.0065,006.0064,924.00
Current Ratio (x)22.542.622.843.55
Total Debt to Equity (x)00000
Contingent Liabilities5,914.004,836.005,009.004,891.00
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)29.3425.3425.3523.7124.68
Return on Capital Employed (%)35.9631.7330.8331.8330.92
Return on Assets (%)18.7517.8517.8818.1720.06
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)168.93137.55130.450.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.0092.6997.8697.5688.27
Price to Earnings (x)36.2330.0316.3920.9215.41
Price to Book (x)10.627.614.154.963.80
EV/EBITDA (x)23.1818.5010.1113.1310.22
EBITDA Margin (%)27.7729.9427.6127.8831.48
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue1,07,164.0088,379.0081,747.0075,959.0065,960.00
Total Revenue Growth (%)21.268.117.6215.165.79
Total Expenses78,669.0063,902.0061,270.0056,032.0046,052.00
Total Expenses Growth (%)23.114.309.3521.676.08
Profit after Tax (PAT)21,235.0018,048.0015,543.0014,702.0016,155.00
PAT Growth (%)17.6616.125.72(8.99)16.91
Operating Profit Margin (%)27.5328.6326.0427.2532.14
Net Profit Margin (%)20.4321.0019.6620.1126.08
Basic EPS (₹)50.2742.3736.3433.6671.28
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets99,387.0093,939.0081,041.0078,930.0075,877.00
Total Assets Growth (%)5.8015.922.674.02(5.02)
Total Liabilities30,081.0022,408.0018,807.0016,219.0012,375.00
Total Liabilities Growth (%)34.2419.1515.9631.064.27
Total Equity69,306.0071,531.0062,234.0062,711.0063,502.00
Total Equity Growth (%)(3.11)14.94(0.76)(1.25)(6.64)
Net Worth69,306.0071,531.0062,234.0062,711.0063,502.00
Current Ratio (x)2.12.742.8833.78
Total Debt to Equity (x)00000
Contingent Liabilities5,348.004,372.004,730.004,617.006,068.00
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)30.6325.2324.9723.4425.44
Return on Capital Employed (%)38.4632.2331.2831.3831.00
Return on Assets (%)21.3619.2119.1718.6221.29
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)242.59195.26180.620.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.0891.4597.5392.6281.63
Price to Earnings (x)37.8832.3617.5422.0315.34
Price to Book (x)11.578.154.385.163.90
EV/EBITDA (x)25.4420.9911.4014.3010.84
EBITDA Margin (%)29.8731.3328.7629.4434.41

Important Note: These price targets of “Infosys” are only for reference purpose only, short-term and long-term Infosys stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only if there are positive market sentiments, and any uncertainties in the company or global market condition is not covered in this analysis. 

Infosys Share Price Target for 2023

As a result of the company’s deep capabilities and the trust customers have placed in it, Infosys Limited has emerged as one of the fastest-growing companies in the industry and the fastest-growing technology services brand globally.

If we talk about the financial performance of the company, its revenue from digital technology-related services and solutions has more than doubled in the last three years and currently comprises 57% of its total revenue.

The company reported a consolidated total income of ₹ 39,087.00 crore for the third quarter ended December 31, 2022, up 5.29 percent from the previous quarter’s total income of ₹ 37,122.00 crore and up 20.72 percent from the same quarter last year’s total income of ₹ 32,379.00 crore. The company reported a net profit after tax of ₹ 6,586.00 crore in the latest quarter.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 1,720₹ 1,830

Infosys Share Price Target for 2024

If we analyze the fundamentals of the company, they are strong. A major portion of company revenue came from overseas markets; in the financial year 2022, Infosys generated the most revenue in North America, with the continent contributing over 60 percent to the company’s revenue. Good growth is also expected in the coming years.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 2,050₹ 2,160

Infosys Share Price Target for 2025

On the global technology services landscape, Infosys stands as one of the leading companies. The overall sector continues to see strong traction, with digital transformation being a core strategic initiative for global enterprises and governments. 

Infosys has a high-cash-generating business with access to capital markets across the world. The company’s primary sources of liquidity are cash and cash equivalents and the cash flow generated from its operations. The company has continued to remain debt-free, and they maintain adequate cash to meet operational and strategic requirements and unforeseen events while also earning sufficient returns.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 2,370₹ 2,470

Infosys Share Price Target for 2026

The company also creates financial assets and creates financial value by investing in the startup ecosystem. These investments enable the company to access innovation, which it combines with its services and solutions to deliver benefits to its customers. Often, its investments include minority equity positions in startup organizations and/or venture capital funds. This is helpful for future projects and the growth of the company.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 2,650₹ 2,800

Infosys Share Price Target for 2027

IT product demands continuously increase in India as well as overseas markets. This will directly benefit companies related to this sector. For this reason, Infosys Limited has launched its products keeping this in mind, including Infosys Equinox, the company’s flagship digital commerce platform.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 3,000₹ 3,110

Infosys Share Price Target for 2028

In a significant and basic way, software and computing technology are revolutionizing enterprises in every sector worldwide. We all hear that AI is the future. Keeping this in mind, Infosys Insight and data analytics services and solutions were further strengthened with the launch of its Infosys Applied AI solutions, coupled with the Infosys Data Workbench. The company’s AI platform, Infosys Applied AI, helps enterprises adopt a comprehensive approach and roadmap to scaling enterprise-grade AI for their businesses.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 3,400₹ 3,600

Infosys Share Price Target for 2030

The company is continuously investing in research and development to provide better services to its customer base spread across the globe. As we all know, information technology is the future. Companies associated with this sector have good opportunities in the coming years. Infosys, as a major player in this sector, has more opportunities to grab them and provide higher returns to its investors.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 4,200₹ 4,500

Infosys Limited share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030 are shown in the table below. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 1,720₹ 1,830
2024₹ 2,050₹ 2,160
2025₹ 2,370₹ 2,470
2026₹ 2,650₹ 2,800
2027₹ 3,000₹ 3,110
2028₹ 3,400₹ 3,600
2030₹ 4,200₹ 4,500

ALSO READ

TCS Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), a company that was founded in 1995 and has its headquarters in Mumbai, India, provides IT services, consulting, and business solutions. READ MORE

Recommendations: Invest in Infosys Limited stock or sell it?

As per present data, Infosys’s stock is very good for long-term investment. The Infosys share price has performed well over the last year and could continue to do so in the future. As you can see above, Infosys has a reasonable stock price that is expected to increase because of its high stake in the business industry. There is an excellent demand for IT services in India and overseas. If you are looking for stocks with good returns, Infosys Ltd. can be a profitable investment option.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio of Infosys Ltd. is 28.24.

Infosys Ltd. share price saw a 52-week high of 1,923.30 and a 52-week low of 1355.

The first target of Infosys Ltd.'s share price can be at or below ₹ 2,050 and the second one is at or below ₹ 2,160 in 2024.

The first target for Infosys Ltd.'s share price in the next five years is ₹ 3,400, and the second target is ₹ 3,600.

In the next 7 years, the first target for Infosys Ltd.'s share price can be ₹ 4,200, and the second is ₹ 4,500.

According to the stock analyst, the company stock will have a positive trend in the future, and Infosys Ltd. shares can be a good investment to make money.

Infosys Ltd.'s share price can be quickly analyzed on the basis of the following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 28.24
  • Dividend Yield: 1.94%
  • Price to Book Ratio: 8.75
  • EPS: ₹ 56.50

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT