Select Page

Indian Railway Finance Share Price Target for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

Indian Railway Finance Share Price Target for 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030

In this post, we will discuss the Indian Railway Finance Share Price Target. If you are planning to invest your money in public sector enterprises, then before investing, you must understand the forecast value of these shares in the coming years.

This is what this post is about. The predicted stock price of Indian Railway Finance Corporation for the year is available here. Before we look at the expected stock price, you must first understand the financials and fundamentals of IRFC.

About Indian Railway Finance Corporation

The company was founded in December 1986. It is a fully owned subsidiary of the Indian Railways, Ministry of Railways, Government of India. The Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) was established to raise funds from domestic and international markets to meet the majority of the Indian Railways’ extrabudgetary resource requirements. It is Indian Railways’ dedicated funding arm.

IRFC is a Schedule “A”/Miniratna Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Railways, Government of India.

Financials (Standalone)

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue20,301.6015,770.8613,838.5411,133.6011,020.23
Total Revenue Growth (%)28.7313.9624.301.0321.80
Total Expenses14,211.4411,354.7310,146.118,232.018,475.08
Total Expenses Growth (%)25.1611.9123.25(2.87)22.57
Profit after Tax (PAT)6,089.844,416.133,692.422,254.752,007.31
PAT Growth (%)37.9019.6063.7612.33114.96
Operating Profit Margin (%)99.3399.2599.5299.5699.66
Net Profit Margin (%)30.0028.0026.6820.2518.21
Basic EPS (₹)4.663.663.933.433.08
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets449,980.22378,051.72275,934.17206,603.61162,332.13
Total Assets Growth (%)19.0337.0133.5627.2725.21
Total Liabilities408,983.88342,138.34244,971.74181,574.96148,766.92
Total Liabilities Growth (%)19.5439.6634.9122.0526.46
Total Equity40,996.3435,913.3830,962.4325,028.6513,565.21
Total Equity Growth (%)14.1515.9923.7184.5112.95
Net Worth40,996.3435,913.3830,962.4325,028.6513,565.21
Current Ratio (x)1.062.283.0626.90.55
Total Debt to Equity (x)9.4797.576.958.83
Contingent Liabilities0.420.420.430.431
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)14.8512.2911.929.0014.79
Return on Capital Employed (%)48.567.257.395.578.02
Return on Assets (%)1.351.161.331.091.23
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.431.391.371.351.30
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.050.055.015.386.78
Price to Earnings (x)4.606.79
Price to Book (x)0.680.84
EV/EBITDA (x)20.6222.52
EBITDA Margin (%)99.4099.2899.5299.5699.67

Important Note: These price targets of “Indian Railway Finance Corporation” are only for reference purpose only, short-term and long-term IRFC’s stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only if there are positive market sentiments, and any uncertainties in the company or global market condition is not covered in this analysis. 

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2023

If we talk about the financial performance of the company, revenue from operations has increased by ₹ 45,280.47 million from ₹ 1,57,702.21 million in 2020–21 to ₹ 2,02,982.68 million in 2021–22, showing a growth of 28.71%. The company’s profit before tax (PBT) for the fiscal year ended March 31st, 2022, was ₹ 60,901.55 million, up 37.91% from 44,161.31 million the previous year.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 40₹ 50

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2024

During the year, the Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) constantly diversified its borrowing portfolio to meet the target of borrowings mandated by MoR at the most competitive rates and terms. IRFC, based on its performance vis-à-vis the targets set out in the MOU for the year 2020–21, was awarded an “Excellent” rating from the Department of Public Enterprises.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 55₹ 65

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2025

With more than three decades of experience, IRFC has made a huge contribution to the development and growth of Indian Railways and railway entities, including Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) and IRCON.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 75₹ 85

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2026

Having a strong credit rating enables the company to borrow funds at a much lower cost. The Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited raises funds through various sources at the lowest viable market rate. These sources of funds include the issuance of taxable and tax-exempt bonds, term loans from banks and financial institutions, commercial paper, external commercial borrowings, and asset securitization.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 90₹ 100

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2027

The company’s robust business model and optimum funding mix enable it to maintain a healthy balance sheet and liquidity position. Furthermore, the company’s cost-plus strategic approach enables it to achieve year after year sustained income growth while maintaining profitability. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 110₹ 120

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2028

The cash flows of the company are highly predictable, shielding it largely against liquidity-related issues even in a volatile market. Besides, with the quality of its credit, the company commands a high level of reputation amongst investors, both domestic and international. The Risk Management Committee and Asset Liability Management Committee (ALCO) actively monitor the liquidity risk. In the instance of the IRFC, the liquidity risk is regarded as being at a low level.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 130₹ 145

Indian Railway Finance Corporation Share Price Target for 2030

The company’s main line of business is to use financial markets to obtain loans to finance the creation or acquisition of assets that would be leased to the Indian Railways. In its more than 35 years of existence, IRFC has played a vital role in assisting the growth of the Indian Railways and affiliated organizations by financing a sizable amount of its yearly plan outlay. This is anticipated to continue in the years to come.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 175₹ 200

ALSO READ

Adani Enterprises Share Price Target: 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2030

Adani Enterprises was established in 1988 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Adani Enterprises Limited (AEL) is the flagship company of the Adani Group, focusing on establishing new businesses in the infrastructure and energy sectors. READ MORE

IRFC share price targets for 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, and 2030 are shown in the table below. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 40₹ 50
2024₹ 55₹ 65
2025₹ 75₹ 85
2026₹ 90₹ 100
2027₹ 110₹ 120
2028₹ 130₹ 145
2030₹ 175₹ 200

Recommendations: Invest in IRFC stock or sell it?

As per analysis, IRFC’s stock shows positive trends, but this is not so high that you make a lot of money. You can avoid this stock and invest your hard-earned money somewhere else.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio (price-earnings ratio) of Indian Railway Finance Corporation is 5.73.

Indian Railway Finance Corporation share price saw a 52-week high of 37.10 and a 52-week low of 19.30.

The first target of Indian Railway Finance Corporation's share price can be at or below ₹ 55 and the second one is at or below ₹ 65 in 2024.

The first target for Indian Railway Finance Corporation's share price in the next five years is ₹ 130, and the second target is ₹ 145.

In the next 7 years, the first target for Indian Railway Finance Corporation's share price can be ₹ 175, and the second is ₹ 200.

As per analysis, IRFC’s stock shows positive trends, but this is not so high that you make a lot of money. You can avoid this stock and invest your hard-earned money somewhere else.

Indian Railway Finance Corporation's share price can be quickly analyzed on the basis of the following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 5.73
  • Dividend Yield: 4.91%
  • Price to Book Ratio: 0.91
  • EPS: ₹ 4.98

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT

No comments to show.