Select Page

HMA Agro Industries IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

HMA Agro Industries IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The HMA Agro Industries IPO will open on June 20 and close on June 23, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 480 crores through this public offering.

HMA Agro Industries Limited (“the Company”)

HMA Group has been in the meat industry for over four decades. It is the HMA group’s flagship company and a three-star export house recognised by the Government of India.

The company is currently among the largest exporters of frozen buffalo meat products from India, and they account for more than 10% of India’s total export of frozen buffalo meat. Its products are mainly packaged under the brand names “Black Gold”, “Kamil,” and “HMA” and exported to over 40 countries all over the globe.

They deal in buffalo meat and allied products. Unlike beef or pork, buffalo meat is free from religious constraints and has the added advantage of being low in fat and cholesterol. The meat produced for export is in the form of deboned and deglanded frozen halal buffalo meat.

Company Key Metrics

Earning Per Share (EPS)₹ 24.39 per Equity Share
Net Asset Value (NAV)₹ 9.66 per Equity Share
Return on Net Worth (RoNW)30.93%

Company Strength

  1. Production Quality and well-established Set up
  2. Long standing relations with its customer base and well-established marketing set up.
  3. One of the well-established brands
  4. Well diversified Market Reach

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. Working capital requirements of the company, and
  2. General corporate purpose.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Net Worth375259187141
Total Assets856572473549
Reserve & Surplus327255183138
Total Borrowings330181169132
Total Revenue3,1391,7202,4172,784
Profit After Tax118724631
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 555 to ₹ 585 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot25 shares
Issue Size[.] shares (aggregating up to ₹ 480 crores)
Fresh Issue[.] shares (aggregating up to ₹ 150 crores)
Offer for Sale[.] shares (aggregating up to ₹ 330 crores)
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Company PromotersWajid Ahmed, Gulzar Ahmad, Mohammad Mehmood Qureshi,
Mohammad Ashraf Qureshi And Zulfiqar Ahmad Qurashi

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
QIB shares offeredNot more than 50% of the net offer
NII (HNI) shares offeredNot less than 15% of the offer
Retail shares offeredNot less than 35% of the offer

GMP: HMA Agro Industries IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: HMA Agro Industries IPO

The issue opens for subscription on June 20, 2023, and closes for subscription on June 23, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on June 29, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on June 30, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on July 3, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the BSE and NSE on July 4, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateJune 20, 2023,
Closing DateJune 23, 2023
Basis of AllotmentJune 29, 2023
Initiation of RefundsJune 30, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cJuly 3, 2023
Listing DateJuly 4, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the HMA Agro Industries IPO is 25 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 13 lots, i.e. 325 shares of ₹ 190,125.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)125₹ 14,625
Retail (Maximum)13325₹ 190,125
S-HNI (Minimum)14350₹ 204,750
S-HNI (Maximum)681,700₹ 994,500
B-HNI (Minimum)691,725₹ 1,009,125

Promoters Holdings 

Pre-issue Shares Holdings100%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
IPO RHP
Anchor Investors List
Company Contact InformationHMA Agro Industries Limited
18A/5/3, Tajview Crossing Fatehabad Road, Agra -282001
Phone: +91 – 7217018161
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.hmagroup.co/
IPO RegistrarBigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-22-6263 8200
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.bigshareonline.com/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Aryaman Financial Services Limited

FAQs

The HMA Agro Industries IPO price is ₹ 555 to ₹ 585 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the HMA Agro Industries IPO contains 25 shares of ₹ 14,625.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the HMA Agro Industries IPO will be done on June 29, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by July 3, 2023. Check the HMA Agro Industries IPO allotment status.

The HMA Agro Industries IPO shares listing date is July 4, 2023.

The investors’ portion for QIB is 50% of the Net offers, NII (HNI) is 15%, and retail is 35% of the offer.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT