Select Page

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target: 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030, and 2040

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target: 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030, and 2040

This post is about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target in the coming years. India has the most pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities. The Indian Pharmaceutical Industry is now ranked third in terms of drug production volume after developing gradually into a thriving industry with a CAGR of 9.43% over the previous nine years.

About Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited 

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited is a pharmaceutical company established in 1977. As of 2008, it was the fifth-largest pharmaceutical company in India. It is the fastest-growing company for the period of 2018 to 2022 (CAGR of 15.95 compared with the IPM’s CAGR of 11.09) and among the top 5 fastest-growing companies in the Indian pharma market (IPM). Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is a worldwide, integrated, and innovation-driven organisation with a presence in the major markets of the world.

The company is primarily focused on building a global branded generics, generics, specialty, and OTC business in dermatology, respiratory medicine, and oncology. Additionally, it has a strong regional or country-specific presence in other therapeutic areas like diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and oral contraceptives. If you want to know more about Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. visit their website at www.glenmarkpharma.com.

Shareholding Pattern as on 31st March 2022

Financial Summary

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue12,47210,99410,80110,0749,166
Total Revenue Growth (%)13.441.797.229.900.54
Total Expenses10,7699,6569,7378,9408,046
Total Expenses Growth (%)11.53(0.83)8.9211.116.66
Profit after Tax (PAT)942970776925804
PAT Growth (%)(2.92)25.01(16.11)15.07(27.50)
Operating Profit Margin (%)16.2515.4513.5314.8815.48
Net Profit Margin (%)7.658.867.299.378.85
Basic EPS (₹)3334283328
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets17,08315,60414,68513,29612,595
Total Assets Growth (%)9.486.2610.455.567.07
Total Liabilities7,6458,5398,6157,6917,432
Total Liabilities Growth (%)(10.47)(0.88)12.013.482.21
Total Equity9,4387,0646,0705,6055,163
Total Equity Growth (%)33.6016.388.308.5514.94
Net Worth9,4387,0646,0705,6055,163
Current Ratio (x)1.771.751.651.672.13
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.40.660.740.690.86
Contingent Liabilities560545437240178
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)10.3613.7312.7816.5015.56
Return on Capital Employed (%)16.1314.8313.6415.8215.09
Return on Assets (%)5.516.215.286.956.38
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.346.053.824.394.92
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.420.4372.4674.2072.04
Price to Earnings (x)13.2613.517.5019.7218.52
Price to Book (x)1.371.860.963.252.88
EV/EBITDA (x)6.077.804.9511.7910.59
EBITDA Margin (%)20.2119.5017.4518.1818.80
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue8,7567,9647,3196,7806,612
Total Revenue Growth (%)9.958.817.952.54(19.79)
Total Expenses6,8496,0945,8035,3075,393
Total Expenses Growth (%)12.395.019.34(1.59)(1.12)
Profit after Tax (PAT)1,9981,6491,3551,6221,014
PAT Growth (%)21.1221.77(16.49)59.92(52.61)
Operating Profit Margin (%)26.3228.2226.4026.9121.91
Net Profit Margin (%)24.5321.7920.1725.7215.77
Basic EPS (₹)7158485736
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets22,91420,61818,95217,14315,265
Total Assets Growth (%)11.148.7910.5512.309.03
Total Liabilities6,1765,8085,7255,2014,873
Total Liabilities Growth (%)6.331.4410.096.716.78
Total Equity16,73914,81013,22611,94210,391
Total Equity Growth (%)13.0311.9710.7514.9210.12
Net Worth16,73914,81013,22611,94210,391
Current Ratio (x)1.281.961.852.252.69
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.220.240.270.260.29
Contingent Liabilities3,7004,0134,6633,8945,216
(All figures are in ₹ crore, unless stated otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)11.9311.1310.2413.589.76
Return on Capital Employed (%)11.0011.7910.7011.4110.77
Return on Assets (%)8.718.007.149.466.64
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)9.768.606.917.587.38
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.370.3835.4136.7742.13
Price to Earnings (x)6.257.954.2911.2414.68
Price to Book (x)0.750.890.441.531.43
EV/EBITDA (x)7.007.314.8711.7011.57
EBITDA Margin (%)28.2830.2128.4628.5923.75

Important Note: These price targets for “Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.” are only for reference purposes only. Short-term and long-term Glenmark Pharmaceuticals stock price predictions may be different due to the different time series analyzed. This prediction is only if there are positive market sentiments; any uncertainties in the company or global market condition are not covered in this analysis.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price Target 2023

Compared to the company’s CAGR of 7.3% over the past three years, the annual sales growth improved to 13.44% and the company’s market share climbed to 2.34% over the previous year. If we analyse the 52 week performance of the stock it touched a high of ₹ 530.52 and a low of ₹ 346.66. If we analyse the target price in 2023, the first target can be ₹ 496 and the second target can be ₹ 525.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 496₹ 525

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd Share Price Target 2024

The company has a rich pipeline of innovative products across oncology and pain therapeutic areas. Glenmark would be looking to monetize these assets through licensing deals with partners. The company has a strong track record of collaboration, having completed eight out-licensing deals with global pharmaceutical companies such as Eli Lilly, Merck, Sanofi, and Almirall, among many others. 

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.’s first target can be expected to be ₹ 565, and the second target can be ₹ 682. This table displays information about what the best possible share price of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. will be in 2024. It might stay lower or higher than this, but as per our analysis, we see this price coming up in 2024 for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 565₹ 682

RELATED POST

Punjab National Bank Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2030

The Bank was established in May 1894, by the spirit of nationalism and was the first swadeshi bank purely managed by Indians with Indian Capital. During the entire history of the Punjab National Bank, 9 banks have been merged. READ MORE

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2025

The way the demand in the pharma sector has increased since the Corona epidemic, all the pharma companies as well as Glenmark are reaping the benefits of it. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is increasing the growth of its business at a faster rate than the growth of its pharma sector. The first target for the share price in 2025 can be ₹ 705 and the second can be  ₹ 760. The table below displays information about the targets available for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited in 2025.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 705₹ 760

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2026

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is continuously expanding its base in ROW markets like Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. In FY 2021–22, Glenmark forayed into countries like Hong Kong, Yemen, and the Republic of Malawi. The generic business of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited caters to the needs of more than 80 countries, while the API business sells products to more than 65 countries globally. The company is looking to leverage its existing portfolio and new launches to enter new markets in key regions such as Europe and Asia. If we talk about share price targets in 2026, the first target will be ₹ 795 and the second one will be  ₹ 850.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 795₹ 850

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2027

The company is trying to focus on increasing free cash generation through revenue growth, profitability growth, and by keeping a tight lens on capex (both tangible and intangible) and R&D expenses in the coming years. The return on equity (ROE) of the company was 12%, as compared to 14.8% in the previous year. The return on capital employed was 16.8% as compared to 17.3% in the previous year.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 960₹ 1040

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2028

The company is committed to continuing its R&D efforts to address the needs of patients globally. The company’s R&D investments drive the development of new drugs for health conditions with substantial unmet needs. In addition, the company will continue to launch generic versions of innovator molecules, thereby improving the standard of affordable treatment. And this will help the company expand its operations while also improving its financial position. 

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 1085₹ 1190

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2030

Glenmark has been investing in complex generics and innovative products regularly, and the global launch of Ryaltris® showcases the ability of the company to innovate and launch complex products. Furthermore, the company intends to file multiple complex respiratory products in key markets, such as the United States and Europe. The company will further focus on moving the pipeline of innovative products forward, as it sees specialty and innovative segments as the primary growth drivers going forward.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 1,300₹ 1,450

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target 2040

The API arm of Glenmark, Glenmark Life Sciences (GLS), aims to strengthen its presence in the market through new product launches, geographic expansion, CDMO business, and specialty business. The company plans to tap new markets as they become more regulated and pursue second-source opportunities with top generic players. GLS is also focusing on expanding into complex API platforms and developing products in the iron compounds and oncology spaces. The focus continues to remain on enhancing operational efficiencies through debottlenecking, second- and third-generation process adoption, backward integration, the adoption of flow chemistry in manufacturing, and pursuing alternate vendor development (AVD) opportunities.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2040₹ 2,560₹ 2,800

RELATED POST

Wipro Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2030 & 2040

In this post we will discuss the Wipro share price target forecast in the coming years. If you are planning to invest your money in tech stocks then Wipro Limited would be a good option. READ MORE

Recommendations: Buy or sell Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. stock?

Investing in pharma companies has been profitable in recent years and expected this trend will continue in future. After covid epidemic there seems to be a trend where stocks in the healthcare manufacturing sector are very popular. As per forecasting stock data Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. shows a positive trend in the future and shares might be good for investing for making money.

FAQ’s

The current PE (Price Earning Ratio) ratio of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited is 14.37.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited share price saw a 52 week high of ₹ 530.52 and 52 week low of 346.66.

The first target of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited share price can be ₹ 565 and second one is ₹ 682 in 2024.

In the next 5 years the first target of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited share price can be ₹ 1,085 and second one is ₹ 1,190.

In the next 7 years the first target of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited share price can be ₹ 1,300 and second one is ₹ 1,450.

After covid epidemic there seems to be a trend where stocks in the healthcare manufacturing sector are very popular. As per forecasting stock data Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. shows a positive trend in the future and shares might be good for investing for making money.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited share can be quickly analysed on following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 14.37
  • Price to Book Ratio: 1.30
  • Dividend Yield: 0.59%
  • EPS: 29.43

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT