Select Page

EMS Limited IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

EMS Limited IPO GMP, Price, Dates & Allotment Details 2023

Introduction

The EMS Limited IPO will open on September 8 and close on September 12, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 321.24 crores through this public issue.

EMS Limited (“the Company”)

EMS Limited was incorporated in 2012. This is in the business of sewage solution providers, water supply systems, water and waste treatment plants, electrical transmission and distribution, road and allied works, and the operation and maintenance of wastewater scheme projects (WWSPs) and water supply scheme projects (WSSPs) for government authorities or bodies.

WWSPs include Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) along with Sewage Network Schemes and Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs), and WSSPs include Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) along with pumping stations and the laying of pipelines for the supply of water (collectively, “Projects”). The treatment process installed at STPs and CETPs is compliant with the Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change of India norms, and the treated water can be used for horticulture, washing, refrigeration, and other process industries.

The company bids for tenders issued by CPWD, state governments, and urban local bodies (“ULBs”) for developing WWSPs and WSSPs on an EPC or HAM basis.

Objects of the Issue,

The company proposes utilising the Fresh Issue’s net proceeds towards funding the following objects:

  1. To meet working capital requirements, and
  2. General corporate purposes.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsFY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Net Worth380.18301.91229.99
Total Assets641.41502.55378.31308.08
Reserve & Surplus443.45368.43290.16218.24
Total Borrowings3.713.1614.80
Total Revenue543.28363.10336.18332.36
Profit After Tax108.8578.9371.9172.43
(Amount in ₹ Crore)

IPO details

Issue TypeBook Built Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 200 to ₹ 211 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot70 shares
Issue Size[.] shares (aggregating up to ₹ 321.24 crores)
Fresh Issue[.] shares (aggregating up to ₹ 146.24 crores)
Offer for Sale8,294,118 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 175 crores)
Listing AtNSE and BSE

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
QIB shares offeredNot more than 50% of the net offer
NII (HNI) shares offeredNot less than 15% of the offer
Retail shares offeredNot less than 35% of the Offer

Anchor Investors 

A total of 45,67,476 shares are offered to Anchor investors. The Anchor Investor lock-in period for 50% of equity shares is November 1, 2023, and January 29, 2024, for the remaining portion. Click here for EMS IPO Anchor Investors list.

Anchor Investor Bid DateSeptember 7, 2023
Anchor Portion Size₹ 96.37 crores (Shares offered * Upper Price)
Anchor lock-in period end date (50% Shares) November 1, 2023 (30 Days)
Anchor lock-in period end date (remaining shares)January 29, 2024 (90 Days)

GMP: EMS Limited IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: EMS Limited IPO

The issue opens for subscription on September 8, 2023, and closes for subscription on September 12, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on September 15, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on September 18, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on September 20, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE and BSE on September 21, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateSeptember 8, 2023
Closing DateSeptember 12, 2023
Basis of AllotmentSeptember 15, 2023
Initiation of RefundsSeptember 18, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cSeptember 20, 2023
Listing DateSeptember 21, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the EMS Limited IPO is 70 shares for retail investors. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 13 lots, i.e. 910 shares of ₹ 192,010.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Minimum)170₹ 14,770
Retail (Maximum)13910₹ 192,010
S-HNI (Minimum)14980₹ 206,780
S-HNI (Maximum)674,690₹ 989,590
B-HNI (Minimum)684,760₹ 1,004,360

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Ramveer Singh and Mr. Ashish Tomar are the promoters of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings96.71%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Anchor Investors 
Company Contact InformationEMS Limited
701, DLF Tower A, Jasola New Delhi-110025
Phone: +91 8826696627
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://ems.co.in/#
IPO RegistrarKFIN Technologies Limited
Phone: 04067162222, 04079611000
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://kosmic.kfintech.com/ipostatus/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Khambatta Securities Limited

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT

No comments to show.