Select Page

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 and 2030

This post is about Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030. The pharmaceutical market (including India) is expected to remain the main growth driver for the pharmaceutical industry globally, as their emphasis is on improving access to healthcare, increasing per capita income, and increasing insurance coverage.

Due to its dominance in the global generics market, the Indian pharmaceutical industry has increased ten times during the past twenty years. It now supplies around 40% of generics in the US and caters to over 60% of the global vaccine demand. Going forward, it is tipped to be one of the fastest-growing markets, with an expected CAGR of around 11%. To move up the value chain beyond the generics, India has multiple opportunities in specialty pharma, biosimilars and novel biological drugs, vaccines and preventives, and other areas of unmet need. There is a huge potential for the country to establish itself as the global innovation hub of the future.

About Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.

Incorporated in 1984. Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited is a leading Indian pharmaceutical company manufactures and markets a wide range of pharmaceuticals in India and abroad. The company has R&D centers, manufacturing facilities, and a commercial presence across the globe. The company serves more than half a billion patients worldwide. The company has over 190 drugs and 60 APIs (active pharmaceutical ingredients) for pharmaceutical manufacturing, biotechnology, critical care, and diagnostic kits. If you want to know more about Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. visit their website at www.drreddys.com.

Financial Summary

ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue22,029.6019,338.9018,137.6015,785.7014,436.20
Total Revenue Growth (%)13.916.6214.909.350.48
Total Expenses19,038.5016,503.4016,308.0013,493.7013,085.80
Total Expenses Growth (%)15.361.2020.863.122.12
Profit after Tax (PAT)2,182.501,951.602,026.001,950.00946.80
PAT Growth (%)11.83(3.67)3.90105.96(26.72)
Operating Profit Margin (%)14.3215.3911.0015.4110.00
Net Profit Margin (%)10.1210.2411.5612.626.62
Basic EPS (₹)131.57117.67122.22117.5357.08
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets29,746.9026,616.8023,225.3022,465.6022,544.30
Total Assets Growth (%)11.7614.603.38(0.35)3.34
Total Liabilities10,534.508,975.107,626.508,442.009,972.70
Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.3717.68(9.66)(15.35)4.38
Total Equity19,212.4017,641.7015,598.8014,023.6012,571.60
Total Equity Growth (%)8.913.1011.2311.552.52
Current Ratio (x)1.821.801.751.881.52
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.160.150.110.240.40
Contingent Liabilities936.81,077.401,040.60577.90871.10
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)11.3511.0612.9813.907.53
Return on Capital Employed (%)15.4415.8412.0414.379.13
Return on Assets (%)7.337.338.728.674.19
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)44.3942.9019.6126.7818.14
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.560.6075.4268.7663.34
Price to Earnings (x)32.8938.6125.5823.6436.63
Price to Book (x)3.734.263.323.282.75
EV/EBITDA (x)17.0118.2017.2714.0115.71
EBITDA Margin (%)19.7321.8417.6422.7517.55
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Revenue14,887.2014,150.2012,593.6010,863.909,563.30
Total Revenue Growth (%)5.2112.3615.9213.60(7.25)
Total Expenses12,663.4011,094.009,817.809,163.208,866.30
Total Expenses Growth (%)14.1513.007.143.351.14
Profit after Tax (PAT)1,623.202,186.402,937.701,277.30566.90
PAT Growth (%)(25.76)(25.57)129.99125.31(59.04)
Operating Profit Margin (%)15.7023.2423.8216.548.11
Net Profit Margin (%)11.2616.3724.7812.026.05
Basic EPS (₹)97.85131.84177.2376.9834.19
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Total Assets24,495.6021,629.6019,475.8016,247.5017,100.30
Total Assets Growth (%)13.2511.0619.87(4.99)3.97
Total Liabilities6,159.404,645.904,283.903,563.405,292.50
Total Liabilities Growth (%)32.588.4520.22(32.67)9.20
Total Equity18,336.2016,983.7015,191.9012,684.1011,807.80
Total Equity Growth (%)7.9611.7919.777.421.79
Current Ratio (x)2.232.402.422.901.91
Total Debt to Equity (x)0.120.070.070.070.22
Contingent Liabilities827.401,062.801,068.60696.50716.70
(All figures in ₹ Crore, unless mentioned otherwise)
ParticularsFY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19FY 2017-18
Return on Equity (%)8.8512.8719.3310.074.80
Return on Capital Employed (%)12.2518.1718.4613.346.13
Return on Assets (%)6.6210.1015.087.863.31
Interest Coverage Ratio (x)80.9584.3259.0730.9412.10
Asset Turnover Ratio (x)0.620.6560.8465.3954.73
Price to Earnings (x)44.2534.4817.6436.1061.35
Price to Book (x)3.914.423.413.632.93
EV/EBITDA (x)23.3418.9614.6218.4524.15
EBITDA Margin (%)21.3529.4930.4823.8816.38

Important Note: These price targets for “Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.” are only for reference purposes. Short-term and long-term Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. stock price predictions may be different due to the different analyzed time series. This prediction is only valid if there are positive market sentiments; any uncertainties in the company or global market condition are not covered in this analysis.

RELATED POST

Aurobindo Pharma Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028 & 2030

The pharmaceutical industry has emerged as a profitable investment since the COVID pandemic. The last decade saw dramatic growth in the pharmaceutical industry with the adoption of new therapies, READ MORE

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2023

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited has captured a leadership position in the Indian pharmaceutical market by virtue of its products. This situation is also evident in their financial performance. During the financial year 2021–22, the company’s consolidated total income stood at ₹ 22,029.30 crore, a growth of 13.91% over the previous year. Profit before tax (PBT) was ₹ 3,060 crore, showing a growth of 6% over the previous year. If we look at the past performance, we can conclude that this growth story has been going on for the past several years and is expected to continue in the future as well. If we analyze the 52-week performance of the stock, it touched a high of ₹ 4,725.88 and a low of ₹ 3,630.10. This trend is expected to continue in coming years also.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2023₹ 4,500₹ 4,850

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2024

When it comes to the company’s global generics business, it is doing well. The company’s revenue was up 16% and stood at ₹ 17,920 crore. There was growth across North America, Europe, and India, with strong growth in emerging markets and India. This is the good sign of company growth and expansion strategy.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2024₹ 5,020₹ 5,300

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2025

In recent years, the company has introduced a number of new products to the market. We can see the results of these launches. Revenue from North America stood at ₹ 7,490 crore, registering a growth of 6%. This was largely due to revenue contributions from newly launched products and increased volumes for some of the company’s core products, partially offset by higher price declines in some of the company’s products but not significantly.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2025₹ 5,500₹ 5,700

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2026

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.’s revenues grew at a new height in different markets. This demonstrates customers’ strong faith in the company’s products. Revenue from emerging markets was  ₹ 4,570 crore, registering a year-on-year growth of 30%. Revenues from India stood at ₹ 4,200 crore, showing a year-on-year growth of 26%. Revenues from Europe were ₹ 1,660 crore, a year-on-year growth of 8%.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2026₹ 5,860₹ 6,100

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2027

The pharmaceutical industry is changing, and with it comes the fierce competition between traditional generics, the disruption caused by new companies and new business models, and the demand for all-encompassing healthcare solutions. It will be expected of the company to continue to plan forward and invest in companies that will flourish in the future given its history of deep research, which has produced multiple industry firsts.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2027₹ 6,300₹ 6,500

RELATED POST

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price Targets 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2028, 2030 & 2040

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited is a pharmaceutical company established in 1977. As of 2008, it was the fifth-largest pharmaceutical company in India. It is the fastest-growing company for the period of 2018 to 2022 READ MORE

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2028

APIs, generics, branded generics, biosimilars, and over-the-counter drugs, which are the core businesses of the company, constitute the near-term growth drivers. The company aims to drive continued growth and profitability of these businesses through improved execution on product development and launch, continuous improvement, and productivity improvements driven by digitization. Right now, the company seems to be successful in all these areas. The growth and profitability of the company are expected to increase in the future as well.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2028₹ 6,850₹ 7,200

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price target for 2030

Dr. Reddy’s is already a well-known brand, so if the company wants to grow its business quickly in the future by entering new health areas in the pharmaceutical industry, which is likely to be noticeable, it has the opportunity to do so. If this happens in the future, the company will develop significantly, and the share price will rise in lockstep. The company is also exploring new spaces such as digital healthcare services, clinically differentiated assets, biologics, cell and gene therapy, and disease management.

YearFirst TargetSecond Target
2030₹ 8,000₹ 8,500

Recommendations: Invest in Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. stock or sell it?

Pharmaceutical markets are expected to grow at a 5-8% CAGR over the next five years. while most of these markets are expected to record high single-digit to low double-digit growth. India is likely to maintain its leadership position in the manufacture and supply of high-quality generic medicines. During the next five years, it is expected that the domestic market in India will grow at a 9–11% CAGR.

When we analyze the figures of the previous years, we come to know that Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. has given good returns to its investors. Along with India, the company’s business is also spread abroad, and good revenue is generated there as well. It is expected that in the future, the company’s stock will also give good returns to its investors.

FAQ’s

The current PE ratio of Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. is 23.13.

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share price saw a 52 week high of ₹ 4,725.88 and 52 week low of 3630.10.

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.'s first share price target for 2024 will be  ₹ 5,020 and another  ₹ 5300.

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd.'s first share price target for 2024 will be  ₹ 8,000 and another  ₹ 8,500.

When we analyze the figures of the previous years, we come to know that Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. has given good returns to its investors. Along with India, the company's business is also spread abroad, and good revenue is generated there as well. It is expected that in the future, the company's stock will also give good returns to its investors.

Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. share can be quickly analyzed on following parameters:

  • Stock's PE: 23.13
  • Return on Capital Employed: 15.44%
  • Return on Equity: 11.35%
  • Price to Book Ratio: 3.73
  • Dividend Yield: 0.69%
  • EPS: 186.79

Note: For detailed ratios, refer to the financials section.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT