Select Page

Arabian Petroleum IPO Detail 2023

Arabian Petroleum IPO Detail 2023

Introduction

The Arabian Petroleum IPO will open on September 25 and close on September 27, 2023. As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, the company intends to raise approximately ₹ 20.24 crore through this public offering, consisting of 28.92 lakh shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, which will be issued at a price of ₹ 70 per share.

Arabian Petroleum Limited (“the Company”)

Arabian Petroleum Limited was incorporated in 2021. The company is in the business of manufacturing a wide range of lubricants, including specialty oils, coolants, etc., used for applications in automobiles and industrial machines and appliances.

Its business is categorized into two distinctive product divisions:

  1. Automotive Lubricants: Arzol and
  2. Industrial Lubricants (SPL)

The company is dedicated to consistently providing products that deliver stellar quality and comply with statutory requirements in the automotive and industrial lubricants domain.

Its domestic and international customers are spread across multiple industries, including pharmaceutical, FMCG, chemicals, steel, rubber, tire, power, civil engineering, electrical appliances, textile, telecommunication, chemical, cables and conductors, automobile industry, etc.

Apart from private players, they also derive their revenues from contracts with government sectors (both central and state) and associated entities. The company is honored to be one of the suppliers of lubricants to the Indian Armed Forces and has successfully delivered lubricant products to the Border Security Force (BSF), Indian Air Force (IAF), and Indian Navy across various parts of the country.

Objects of the Issue,

  1. To meet Working Capital requirements.
  2. General Corporate Purpose.
  3. To meet issue expenses.

Financial Highlights (Restated)

ParticularsPeriod ended on 31st Dec. 2021FY 2020-21FY 2019-20FY 2018-19
Net Worth1,645.281,301.981,014.44733.21
Total Assets7,070.665,031.883,726.853,151.24
Reserve & Surplus1,445.281,101.98814.44533.21
Total Borrowings2,314.362,197.751,667.101,339.70
Total Revenue14,050.5111,024.548,414.017,795.36
Profit After Tax343.30287.54281.23128.37
(Amount in ₹ Lakhs)

IPO details

As per the DRHP filed with SEBI, 28.92 lakh shares will be offered as a fresh issue in the NSE SME segment. The face value of the shares is ₹ 10. The market maker would receive 1.48 lakh shares of the offering. While Hem Securities Limited will be the lead manager for the IPO, Purva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd will be the registrar. It will be a Fixed Price Issue IPO, so the price at which the securities are offered or allotted is known in advance to the investor.

Issue TypeFixed Price Issue IPO
IPO Price₹ 70 per share
Face Value₹ 10 per share
Market Lot2,000 shares
Issue Size2,892,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 20.24 crores)
Fresh Issue2,892,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹ 20.24 crores)
Listing AtNSE SME

Market Maker detail

Market maker portion148,000 shares

Shareholding Pattern

Shareholding pre-issue8,000,000
Shareholding post issue10,892,000

IPO Reservation

CategoriesNo. of shares offered
Other shares offered50% of the net offer
Retail shares offered50% of the net offer

GMP: Arabian Petroleum IPO

GMP, or grey market premium, is available on this page. The IPO GMP is updated on a day-to-day basis during the running period of the IPO, due to which the GMP rates fluctuate and stabilise after some time. GMP rates are not 100% guaranteed. Please click here for GMP details.

Tentative Dates: Arabian Petroleum IPO

The issue opens for subscription on September 25, 2023, and closes for subscription on September 27, 2023 (both days inclusive). The basis of allotment will be finalised on October 3, 2023, and the refunds will be initiated on October 4, 2023. In addition, the demat credits are expected to happen on October 5, 2023, and the stock will be listed on the NSE SME  on October 6, 2023. The UPI mandate confirmation cut-off time is 5:00 PM on the issue closing day.

Opening DateSeptember 25, 2023
Closing DateSeptember 27, 2023
Basis of AllotmentOctober 3, 2023
Initiation of RefundsOctober 4, 2023
A credit of shares to Demat A/cOctober 5, 2023
Listing DateOctober 6, 2023

Lot Size

The lot size of the Arabian Petroleum IPO is 2,000 shares. A retail-individual investor can apply for up to 1 lot, i.e. 2,000 shares of ₹ 140,000.

ApplicationsLotsSharesAmount 
Retail (Minimum)12,000₹ 140,000
Retail (Maximum)12,000₹ 140,000
HNI (Minimum)24,000₹ 280,000

Promoters Holdings 

Mr. Hemant Dalsukhrai Mehta and Mr. Manan Hemant Mehta are the promoter of the company.

Pre-issue Shares Holdings100%
Post-issue Shares Holdings

Miscellaneous Information

Download Prospectus (PDF)IPO DRHP
Company Contact InformationArabian Petroleum Limited
Plot 14-B, Morivali M.I.D.C.,Opp. Positive Packaging, Ambernath (W), Ambernath, Thane – 421505
Phone: +0251-2395601
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.arabianpetroleum.co.in/index.php
IPO RegistrarPurva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd
Phone: +91-022-23018261/ 23016761
Email: [email protected]
Website: https://www.purvashare.com/queries/
IPO Lead Manager(s)Hem Securities Limited

FAQs

The Arabian Petroleum IPO price is ₹ 70 per share.

The minimum investment size is one lot for retail investors. One lot of the Arabian Petroleum IPO contains 2,000 shares of ₹ 140,000.

The finalisation of the basis of allotment for the Arabian Petroleum IPO will be done on October 3, 2023, and the allotted shares will be credited to your demat account by October 5, 2023. Check the Arabian Petroleum IPO allotment status.

The Arabian Petroleum IPO shares listing date is October 6, 2023.

Click here for more FAQs.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current IPO (Main Board)

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Tata Technologies Ltd.--
Plaza Wires Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
27-Sep-233-Oct-23
Updater Services Ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
JSW Infrastructure ltd.25-Sep-2327-Sep-23
22-Sep-2326-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
20-Sep-2322-Sep-23
Yatra Online Ltd.15-Sep-2320-Sep-23
14-Sep-2318-Sep-23

SME IPO

Issuer CompanyOpenClose
Rajgor Castor Derivatives Ltd.17-Oct-2320-Oct-23
WomanCart Ltd.16-Oct-2318-Oct-23
12-Oct-2316-Oct-23
Committed Cargo Care Ltd.6-Oct-2310-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Karnika Industries Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Plada Infotech Services Ltd.29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
29-Sep-234-Oct-23
Vivaa Tradecom Ltd.27-Sep-234-Oct-23

RECENT COMMENT

No comments to show.